Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can primolut n affect the baby in pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3695 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Question: If the process for Periods has already started in the body, would taking Primolut N delay it further or would it continue with the periods
Does Primolut N, affect the baby if you are pregnant ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 38 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

1. If you meant Menstrual bleeding by periods, Primolut does not affect the bleeding and it would continue as normal both in duration and amount. However when taken in early second half of the menstrual cycle it may prolong the second half and postpone the bleeding by few days.

2. Primolut N is contraindicated during pregnancy. Though the hormone needed for healthy pregnancy is progesterone which is similar to medication in Primolut, Primolut has higher dose of synthetic progesterone which can cause vascular complications to the pregnancy and may result in abortion rarely.

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if there are other concerns.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 39 hours later
My periods were actually supposed to come on the 18th of November 2012. However,it did not come until now so i was told by taking Primolut N 3 times a day for 3 days would help start the menstrual periods as soon as i finish the 3 day course.Is that true? i actually want to get done with my periods by this month end, as i have to attend an important religious function on the 2nd of December 2012.
I also took the urine home pregnancy test....2 times...one at a random time and one today morning with the first urine sample.Both showed negative,is that enough to confirm that i am not pregnant?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 9 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

1)Yes, it is true.Periods will be delayed until you are on Primolut N tablets.Once you stop the course as advised, your periods may start within 2 or 3 days from then. The tablets can be taken for a maximum of 5 days. Do continue the course, it may help you as needed.

2)Home pregnancy test negative on two occasions can be considered confirmatory and there would be no need for any other investigative tests to rule out pregnancy.

Wish you good health.

Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Progestagens

doctor1 MD

Hi.. I was on my period 2 weeks ago and and I had sex last week monday and a few hours later I took levonelle 1500
the thing is that my parents are not aware that ive taken the medicine and are suspicious so they want me to do a blood test next monday... I just want to know that how long does the medicine stay in the body and if they will be able to find out if I took the contraceptive medicine or not through a blood test?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor....I took LEVONELLE in Portsmouth,UK on 21 oct 2013.then I got brown discharge and I got menstrual periods on 3 Nov 2013....then again I took LEVONELLE pill on 11 Nov 2013 and again got periods but got midcycle bleeding in month of 17dec 2013 ....I gained 10 kgs weight and felt dizziness....so is it because of side effects of LEVONELLE pill...please confirm...thanks.Later again I took Levonelle on 10 Feb 2014 and 2 march 2014

doctor1 MD

Hi me and my wife had unprotected sex yesterday, She had her period on 18th and was over on 22nd June We tried to look up for emergency pills here in UAE and couldnt find any. Most of the contraceptive pills here are based on drospirenone and ethinyloestradiol Would taking multiple tablets of those give the same effect. as emergency pills?

doctor1 MD

Hi,


I had unprotected sex and took levonelle it less than 12 hours later. 5 days later i have light bleeding. Is this a good sign? My next period isnt due for 2 weeks or so.

Ive been prescribed loestrin 20 should i start taking it with this bleeding or wait?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?