Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can pregnancy occur without deep penetration?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
Question: Dear Doctor,I and my wife are trying to beget a child for past two months now but i am unable to make deep penetration inside vagina,can you tell me is deep penetration a must for getting a child
am 32 year old healthy male and my wife is 29 years old healthy female and i have a excellent sperm report with high % of active sperms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not related

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply

1. Deep pentration or superficial does not matter for pregnancy.

2. As long as you are able to ejaculate inside vagina nothing to worry it is enough.

3. If your sperms are good then you need to get your wife investigated.

4. Please get HSG test done to know tubal status.

5. If HSG is normal then it is better to go for IUI treatment.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Thank you Doctor for your reply,kindly clarify2 more doubts

1.My wife has a history of timely regular preriods,in that condition how much time as per you, should we try in order to get a natural pregnancy.For your info we are married 2.5 years now and only it has been two months we are copulating without protection

2.My wife complains that she cant feel that my penis has entered her vagina,but i feel that it does penetrate a bit.For your info I had a compalint of partial erectile dysfunction,which is almost cured now after i went through medical treatment and my semen analysis was found normal.we are in doubt if the semen has entered the female system or not.In that condition what is your suggestion.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
investigations

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Though periods are regular you need to get tested if you don't conceive within one year. You can try naturally for one year.

If you have erectile dysfunction and is cured now you should be able to insert fully. You can check it while having intercourse. Easy way to find out. This clarifies your doubt I guess.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Iui treatment

doctor1 MD

Rspected Sir, I am 40 years old and my wife is 35 years old having married life of 4 years. We are planning for a baby for last 3 years, but we have no issue till date. We have undergone for IUI treatment which succeeded in 2nd attempt (June,2016)...

doctor1 MD

Would having tonsillitis affect IUI treatment due next week? Am on antibiotics Many thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, My LMP was on 17 December 2016. Today morning, I used home pregnancy tests and found faint line in the test region in all of them. We were confused and did an Hcg blood test . The value observed was 315.2 m IU/ml. What does this value mean?...

doctor1 MD

Dr. I m trying to get issue. My marriage done is too late. In the 2013, Jan 25th (14th day) IUI done. As per our doctor instruction now i m taking Progesterone Soft Gelatin Capsules 200 mg Gestorin. When I insert it in Vegina it was melt out of side within sometime. I have the doubt about I insert the tab is correct or not ? Can u pls reply?