Can pregnancy occur despite using withdrawal method with contraceptive?

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Mar 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I have a question about a recent intercouse with a stripper
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Good morning. thank you.

I am Dr. kakkar (Dermatologist and Venerelogist). I am here to answer to your concerns regarding the episode.

Was it a protected or an unprotected sexual act? what form?vaginal, anal or oral in nature.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 6 minutes later
It was protected oral and vaginal both times we had intercourse at her apartment. I pulled out every time I started to ejaculate, I saw no tears or anything as I can remember. All of the semen stayed at the tip when I took off the condom and flushed it down the toilet. The reason I'm so scared and nervous is because this was my second time having sex. The first time was with my ex and we briefly had it before she wanted to stop because she felt sick. I'm really scared right now that I got something or she is pregnant. How are my chances of any of that happening?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Regarding risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
thank you.
protected sex is safer although there is still a risk of HSV (Genital Herpes) and HPV (Genital Warts) as a condom covers only option of the shaft and the base is exposed for skin to skip contact during intercourse. However STDs like HIV, syphilis, Gonorrhea, chlamydia are largely prevented by a condom.
There is no chance of pregnancy with protected sex.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 34 minutes later
So, would you recommend me getting tested or should I be fine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get tested for documentation

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Testing would document.
As I said in my last reply with reference to this particular sexual contact with sex worker that there is a low risk of transmission of Genital Herpes (HSV) despite it being a protected sexual act. Therefore you may get tested at 4 - 6 weeks and then repeat testing at 12 weeks with Elisa for HSV type 1&2, IgG and IgM.
Since you have had 2 different sexual partners therefore it is better to get tested with full panel STD screening tests including HIV, HSV and VDRL at the same time.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Vdrl

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi. I'm concerned about possible std risk I'm in xxxxxxxxxxx on holidays and met a Thai girl. My condom broke which left me exposed I went to the...

doctor1 MD

R/dr I was suffering from the VDRL positive and the same was treated by the doctor.the doctor checkde the VDRL report and sidt to me the infection...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Azax 500 will reduce vdrl infection? it yes how long i have to take this medicine ?how do i get to know that vdrl infection is cured, when i...

doctor1 MD

Self is kamal,

i had a test for VDRL and it was positive, & now I did TPHA result has not come yet. i never had sex with any one in my life accept...

doctor1 MD

Ok so I had to get tested for VDRL and TPHA, but I ve only been tested for VDRL for now and it came back non-reactive so are there chances that...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2