Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can high GGT levels cause hematoma at the site of injection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: High GGT can lead to increase the size of bruises? For instance, after I took blood tests 3 days ago, the mark of the needle turned into an "hematoma" not like it uses to be (just a small mark for 2 days or so)
My GGT level 3 days ago was 140
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
GGT does not cause bleeding. associated with Liver

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

GGT is raised in many conditions mostly in liver ones. Injection site turning into hematoma is not the result of it. It indicates a deranged bleeding profile and as liver is deranged in functions and liver synthesises all the bleeding profile components so it is likely that bleeding profile is deranged. Complete blood count and platelets and PT, APTT and INR should be addressed.
Here is the list of indications in which GGT can rise.from normal range of 0-30.
Hepatitis (acute and chronic)
Cirrhosis
Liver metastasis and carcinoma
Cholestasis
Alcoholic liver disease
Primary biliary cirrhosis and sclerosing cholangitis
Extrahepatic causes for GGT level elevation include the following:

Pancreatitis
Carcinoma of prostate
Carcinoma of breast and lung
Systemic lupus erythematosus
Alcoholism
Congestive heart failure and chronic coronary artery disease: The level of elevation correlates with the risk of death secondary to cardiovascular disease.
GGT levels may be increased due to medications, such as carbamazepine, cimetidine, furosemide, heparin, isotretinoin, methotrexate, oral contraceptives, phenobarbital, phenytoin, and valproic acid.
Smoking may cause elevated GGT levels.
GGT levels are higher among blacks.
GGT levels may be increased in mononucleosislike syndrome (MLS).
Decreased GGT levels are associated with hypothyroidism and early pregnancy.

Nut shell, bleeding diathesis accompanied by likely deranged liver functions but not because of raised GGT.
I hope it helps.Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.
May the odds be ever in your favour.
Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Valproic acid

doctor1 MD

I m choking on valproic acid often, can t breathe and then wheezing, gagging and coughing for a few minutes and later more gagging for an hour or more. VA MD neurologists prescribed it for me for rare seizures a few years ago, was taking dilantin then for a year and dentist told me to get off of it. Depakote tablet was too big to swallow, choked on a smaller calcium tablet and self-heimliched to get it to swallow, not up. I have a hiatal hernia, VA Dx primary progressive multiple sclerosis, Mayo Dx atypical spinocerebellar degeneration and another MD Dx spinal cord stenosis, suggesting my time in Korea may have contributed to my conditions and disease from herbicides. I m 67, weak an have many other irritating Sx, cannot sleep properly. I have just quit valproic acid and neurontin, earlier quit baclofen as both no longer gave me any relief from muscle spasns and stabbing pains all over my body.

doctor1 MD

My 6 yrs old child on 19 Aug 10 fallen down from swimming pool ramp and left side of his head struck at my knee. after 40 min he got vomited and seized, as reached hospital, a fracture left side of head above the ear and struck spot was press down abt 2 cm inside in CT Scan report.He admitted for two days and given eption medicine for next six month after three month dr. adv EEG test to change in above mentioned medicine bcoz of its side-effect now Dr.given valproate 200mg & oppineuron You pls suggest what ur views

doctor1 MD

I have had head pressure for a year following a head injury from a roll over car accident. i was being treated with depakote but my doctor thought i should not be on the medicine any more because of side effects. It never took all the pressure away but it did make it so it was at a level i could function at. please advise what medicine or treatment you might recommend. Thank you - I am 35 and mri was good.

doctor1 MD

I am a 26 year old girl. I was having cyclic vomiting like sickness from about the age of 10. Its that somehow i would start vomiting and it would continue for a few days. I cannot take any food and will b given IV drips. Then doctors suggested it would be migraine. However the problem continued and later whenever i vomit i have the beleif that it wont stop for some time. During my higher studies it was a problem an we consulted a psychologist. He told that i have minor depression and migraine and need psychiatric treatment. The psychiatrist presribed me tryptomer, flunarazine, valparin and another capsule of somethng like omega fatty acid. I was then a lean girl. As i started using the medicine i started gaining weight. So he said the medicine should be proportional to body weight and increased the dosage. I contineued gaining weight and 36 kg increased to 58 within 2 years. I was not having vomiting sickness. However i was always passive, wont be able to think right ,shivering hands, feel sleepy and was not able to learn and memorise. I wanted my doctor to decrease the dosage and finally stop it. But he insisted on continuing the medicine. I was keen about my studies but was scoring only pass arks now. After 2 years when i joined my post graduate studies i myself decided to decerease the medicine doses and finally stop them. I succeeded to do away with all of them except tryptomer. Stoping it was out of my hand. whenever i decreased it to 10 mg from 25 mg it affected digestion , i eat less ,sometimes vomiting sickness and tension. So i am using it for about 7 years 25 mg a day. I want to stop using it. Expecting ur advise.

doctor1 MD

55 year old male...I've just been prescribed Lisinopril for high blood pressure which gave me the hiccups for 3 days...then they switched me to Losartan and now they have come back for the last two days.. I currently take a 48.75 mg of nature...

doctor1 MD

My body jumps as I try to fall asleep? I have been diagnosed with restless leg syndrome . I do not get the urge to move my legs. I do not get funny feelings in my legs. The jumpiness is my only symptom.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I asked my new psychiatric nurse practioner for a mood stabilizer that doesn't cause fatigue or weight gain. She came back and said that according to my list i've been on all of them. Then she asked which one worked best. I honestly don't...