question-icon

Does Losartan Interact With Protonix?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Oct 2017
Question: 55 year old male...I've just been prescribed Lisinopril for high blood pressure which gave me the hiccups for 3 days...then they switched me to Losartan and now they have come back for the last two days.. I currently take a 48.75 mg of nature thyroid , and a 20mg of Protonix. ........ Is this a drug reaction?
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that there is no interaction between Losartan and your actual therapy.

I agree with your doctor decision on switching to losartan, because hiccups is a known adverse effect of lisinopril.

So, it is safe to take losartan.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (43 minutes later)
Well is the Losartan is not what is causing the hiccups, what is? I haven't had the hiccups since I was 12 years old. Is there a medication I can take for the hiccups?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

As you have not had hiccups for such a long time, you are right to assume that it could be related to Losartan.

In fact in the literature, Losartan can rarely cause this adverse effect. But it is much more common with lisinopril.

Coming to this point, I would recommend trying another type of anti-hypertensive drugs, for example hydrochlorothiazide or a calcium channel blocker.

If the hiccups stops, you should consider Losartan as a possible cause of the Hiccups too.

In such case, I would not recommend trying in the future any ACEI or ARB drugs (like lisinopril and losartan).

If the hiccups does not stop, I would recommend consulting with a neurologist. Many drugs can help reduce hiccups, including metochlopramide, ondasentrone, gabapentine, valproic acid, etc..

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (29 minutes later)
Thank you for your answer....he just gave me a sample of Bystolic to try. Is that in the same class as the last two?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Bystolic does not belong to the above mentioned classes of anti-hypertensive drugs.

In fact it is a beta blocker. Its main adverse effects are reducing the physical performance, thus leading to fatigue and a low heart rate.

If you experience any of the above mentioned adverse effects you should discuss with your doctor.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4513 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Losartan Interact With Protonix?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that there is no interaction between Losartan and your actual therapy. I agree with your doctor decision on switching to losartan, because hiccups is a known adverse effect of lisinopril. So, it is safe to take losartan. Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr.Iliri