question-icon

Can coreg for low BP reduce the blood supply to optic nerve?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: I was on Coreg 10+ years but my Optometrist said it was reducing the blood supply to my optic nerve. My dr said to "stop" it or get reduced strength dosage. I knew I should NOT "stop" it because I read the information and I am a retired RN. Next the Neuro Opt. said get rid of the Coreg. (I have been legally blind in 1 eye for quite awhile). So when the dr told me to "stop" it again, I did. Eight days later I was in the ER with bp of 202/110 and dr was on vacation. When he returns, I am to make an appt. I have had headaches continually, nervous hands, unsteady feet, confused, forgetful thinking, dizzy , fatigue. ER Rx'd Amlodipine Besylate 5mg. When he returns... I don't even want to look at him. And, I am angry I did not stand up to him. Now he likely will deny he even said it not once but he said it twice. Naturally, the ER is mum. As a patient now, I am ashamed of the medical caretakers, both him and the ER. I heard a lot of sad stories in my 8 hours there regarding obomacare etc. but they are loosing direction I do believe. Is it about good care or government? Any common sense from you will be appreciated and uplifting. Needless to say i want to find another dr but that is not easy with M'care. "No" is the answer from the one I asked. Never thought I would be on this side of the bed looking at an empty room.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Should treat high blood pressure first...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there my dear,

I am sorry for the situation you are in.

You are reporting to be using Coreg, most probably to lower your blood pressure or to treat heart failure (you are not reporting the full diagnosis and any other drugs you have been using recently).

You not reporting the eye problems you are having? It will be easier for me to assist you after having this information.

The problem related to Coreg (carvedilol) use is dry eyes. I need to know your eye problems first before running into final conclusions.

An ophtalmologist cannot decide to take you off medications without having the opinion of your cardiologist.

Taking off Coreg has caused spikes in blood pressure which have been experienced as headaches, feeling dizzy, fatigue, confused and forgetful. I advise to consult both ophtalmologist and cardiologist at the same time in order to take proper treatment.

I understand your angry toward medical team. However, I can admit that there are some things (and rules), prepared from others (not white blouses) and should be respected. That's why you are having problems with your insurance and medical care.

As you are a nurse, you should know that when a doctor would decide to take a medication, he/she will evaluate the benefits and side effects. If the patient will take more benefits than the side effects he/she might be experiencing, then, it is compulsory to take that particular drug although side effects.

If I was your caring doctor would initiate a proper treatment for high blood pressure to stabilize it. Please understand that once you get your blood pressure under control, the problems you are having with your eyes will be subsided too.

You are reporting to be using Amlodipine; I advise to observe if you notice edema especially on your ankle or legs. If any, should consult with your cardiologist to switch to other drug (e.g. ACE-inhibitor or ARB-s).

Wish you fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7178 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can coreg for low BP reduce the blood supply to optic nerve?

Brief Answer: Should treat high blood pressure first... Detailed Answer: Hi there my dear, I am sorry for the situation you are in. You are reporting to be using Coreg, most probably to lower your blood pressure or to treat heart failure (you are not reporting the full diagnosis and any other drugs you have been using recently). You not reporting the eye problems you are having? It will be easier for me to assist you after having this information. The problem related to Coreg (carvedilol) use is dry eyes. I need to know your eye problems first before running into final conclusions. An ophtalmologist cannot decide to take you off medications without having the opinion of your cardiologist. Taking off Coreg has caused spikes in blood pressure which have been experienced as headaches, feeling dizzy, fatigue, confused and forgetful. I advise to consult both ophtalmologist and cardiologist at the same time in order to take proper treatment. I understand your angry toward medical team. However, I can admit that there are some things (and rules), prepared from others (not white blouses) and should be respected. That's why you are having problems with your insurance and medical care. As you are a nurse, you should know that when a doctor would decide to take a medication, he/she will evaluate the benefits and side effects. If the patient will take more benefits than the side effects he/she might be experiencing, then, it is compulsory to take that particular drug although side effects. If I was your caring doctor would initiate a proper treatment for high blood pressure to stabilize it. Please understand that once you get your blood pressure under control, the problems you are having with your eyes will be subsided too. You are reporting to be using Amlodipine; I advise to observe if you notice edema especially on your ankle or legs. If any, should consult with your cardiologist to switch to other drug (e.g. ACE-inhibitor or ARB-s). Wish you fast recovery! Dr.Albana