• question-icon

    Can a repeat course of Cefuroxime be taken for recurrence of folliculitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I had taken cefuroxime axetil a month ago for persistent folliculitis. Now again I have been put on same medicine for 10 days for the same problem. Should there be any concern with me having this antibiotic in a span of one month? I heard it's a strong antibiotic. So a little worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I suggest a pus culture and antibiotic sensitivity test

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us.

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
Though there is no concern in taking a repeat course of cefuroxime for recurrence of folliculitis but ideally I would suggest a pus culture and antibiotic sensitivity test from one of the pustule to guide the most appropriate oral antibiotic.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cefuroxime

doctor1 MD

I am a type 1 diabetic with a sinus infection and I am taking the antibiotic cefuroxime axetil 500 mg tablet, one twice a day. I have been taking...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am undergoing treatment at the moment of an infection which is believed to be UTI. I just had a urinalysis last week and the results show...

doctor1 MD

My father is a cardiac, pressure and diabetic patient. He has undergone by pass surgery last year. Presently on checking through blood samples CRP...

doctor1 MD

thanks
i did a urine culture with the following results: epithelia cells +/HPF AND PUS CELLS 1-2/HPF, CASTS ++, CRYSTALS +++, YEAST nIL, CULTURE...

doctor1 MD

Can I use clarithromycin for a uti

doctor1 MD

I am 75 yrs old and have had bypass surgery and 1 stent put in .I had my bypass surgery at 49 yrs old and my stents at 59 yrs old. I still work 1...

doctor1 MD

We have examined my 4 month old baby stool, she is passing frequently in form of liquid, and in report found pus cells 10-12 and red blood cells...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2