Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for strep throat

Since the beginning of February, I have had a post-nasal drip/sore throat problem. It waxed and waned for about 2 weeks, but when it persisted, I finally went to see my ENT. She didn t see anything that indicated big problems, although she noticed some redness and irritation in my throat and on my vocal cords. She took a throat culture and found slight strep (it must have been slight, because there were no white stripes, fever, etc...). She put me on a 10-day regimen of Cefuroxime. However, I am on my 7th day, and I have noticed NO change. I understand that I still have antibiotics to take, but it is my understanding that symptoms usually disappear in a few days, and the remaining doses are to help kill all of the bacteria. This is vaguely reminiscent of an issue I had nearly 3 years ago - I had a chest/lung infection of some sort, and the amoxycillin I was prescribed did nothing (in fact, the condition got worse towards the end of the treatment). Could I be dealing with resistant bacteria strains? Can people become antibiotic resistant somehow? It also occurs to me that a problem might be my night mouth guard. I use this to help prevent teeth damage due to grinding. I clean it everyday with toothpaste/toothbrush, but it occurs to me that it there is strep bacteria now living on it, I could be reinfecting myself every night. What would be a good way to up the cleaning regimen to kill that bacteria?
Sat, 3 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Night Mouth Guard is a foreign body and you should get this disinfected by spirit or special anti-bacterial chemicals to dip into it. The persistence of your problems in spite of 7 days of Cefuroxim indicates to see into other causes such as allergy. Discuss with your Doctor about possible allergy so that an antihistamine, oral steroid can be started. Steroids need to be given in tapering doses.


You may stop the antibiotics as 7 days have been completed and there is no response. Can think of switching to another antibiotic only if required or as indicated by relevant blood tests like Diabetes, White cell count and throat swab. Also, take Multivitamins, minerals and trace elements available from pharmacy. Liquid Povidone Iodine gargles. Identify the instigating or enhancing factors and avoid them.

Take care. Hope I have answered your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Amoxicillin


Suggest treatment for strep throat

Hi, Night Mouth Guard is a foreign body and you should get this disinfected by spirit or special anti-bacterial chemicals to dip into it. The persistence of your problems in spite of 7 days of Cefuroxim indicates to see into other causes such as allergy. Discuss with your Doctor about possible allergy so that an antihistamine, oral steroid can be started. Steroids need to be given in tapering doses. You may stop the antibiotics as 7 days have been completed and there is no response. Can think of switching to another antibiotic only if required or as indicated by relevant blood tests like Diabetes, White cell count and throat swab. Also, take Multivitamins, minerals and trace elements available from pharmacy. Liquid Povidone Iodine gargles. Identify the instigating or enhancing factors and avoid them. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon