question-icon

Can Primolut-N be taken to delay menstruation?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: My LMP was on 14.04.2015. My cycle is normally 25-30 days. I am thus due for my next period between 08-05-2015 and 12-05-2015 roughly. There are unavoidable religious commitments planned for those days and i would like to hence delay my periods by a few days.
I was suggested Primolut N for this purpose. Would that be a good option? What is the dosage i should take, from when and for what duration?

P.S: I am on Thyronorm 75mcg presently.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can postpone periods

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns.

I would start primolut N 5 mg 2 times a day from 4th May to 12th May. This will help you to postpone periods.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (21 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor for your prompt response.
I would request you to please clarify some points...

When should i take the tablet specifically during the day - twice meaning morning and night? Tablet to be taken before/after food?
I take Thyronorm on empty stomach in the morning.

If i stop taking the tablet on 12th, when can i expect my periods next?

Are there any do's/dont's to be followed while taking these tablets? Any signs i need to be watchful of?

My apprehensions are so as I have never taken medication for such circumstances before...

Thank you....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tablets after breakfast and dinner

Detailed Answer:
Hi

These tablets need to be taken once in morning after breakfast and once at night after dinner.

You will get periods within a week after stopping tablets on 12th.

No additional precautions needed. No dos and donts specifically.

Let me know if you need any more clarification.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3083 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Primolut-N be taken to delay menstruation?

Brief Answer: You can postpone periods Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns. I would start primolut N 5 mg 2 times a day from 4th May to 12th May. This will help you to postpone periods. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Soumya