question-icon

Can Practin be taken to enhance appetite in a child?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 May 2017
Question: hi my son is 2 years old he weights fine but he doesn't eat well...can i give him practin en for appetite inhance ?? i have asked his pedi he said not to give practin due to its side effects.but i gave practin onces that time he ate really well..now I'm too confused. it breaks my heart when he doesn't eat properly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Personally I won't recommend Practin-en-syrup if growth is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

I can understand your concern as poor/selective/fussy feeding is really a very big problem for parents.
But as you have mentioned that the child is growing well, personally I won't recommend this appetite stimulant considering its side effects.
It is recommended in children suffering from some chronic diseases with poor growth.
Here I would suggest you to give nutritional supplement instead of the medication. You may try Ceregrow and/or pediasure.
Give frequent small feeds of his choice and make it energy dense to meet the metabolic demand.
Most of the time the appetite stimulant medication has a psychological effect over the parents which make them feel that baby is feeding well, which is not true most of the time.
Even if you want to give the medication give it for short duration just to regularise the meal pattern and to avoid the side effects.
Observe for side effects like dryness of mouth, irritability, difficulty in urination etc.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar (37 hours later)
hi I'm on a keto diet for a while now ...what vitamins sud i take on this diet and is it ok to be on keto as in low carb diet for a long time??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Balanced keto diet can be taken safely for 2 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Keto diet if not planned properly can cause problem like cramp, uneasiness, easy fatigue and palpitation. So I request you to keep in touch with your dietitian while you are on keto diet.
Persons on keto diet should take high vitamin B,C and D.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar (2 days later)
ok thanx for ur answer before keto diet i use to take reshape tablets with my gym n diet....is reshape going to help me in keto diet also?? like keto is a high fat diet n reshape takes out the fat which u eat....so is it going to help in the weight loss process ?? right now I'm taking revital women,iron megnisum and calcium tablet,seven seas tablets , biotin,and probiotic tablet...is it ok with keto??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar (34 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I don't think keto diet and Reshape(orlistat) is a good combination

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Sorry for delay. Actually I am a pediatrician and your question does not comes in my domain.
Still I went through various research articles and I found that combination of keto diet and orlistat is not good. Here you logic becomes right as reshape (orlistat) prevents absorption of fat while keto diet is low carbohydrate and high fat diet. Principle of action gets contradictory to each other.
There are comparable studies between keto diet and low fat diet with orlistat.
Here I would suggest you to consult your dietician for his/her expert opinion.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2002 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Practin be taken to enhance appetite in a child?

Brief Answer: Personally I won't recommend Practin-en-syrup if growth is normal Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for asking on this platform I can understand your concern as poor/selective/fussy feeding is really a very big problem for parents. But as you have mentioned that the child is growing well, personally I won't recommend this appetite stimulant considering its side effects. It is recommended in children suffering from some chronic diseases with poor growth. Here I would suggest you to give nutritional supplement instead of the medication. You may try Ceregrow and/or pediasure. Give frequent small feeds of his choice and make it energy dense to meet the metabolic demand. Most of the time the appetite stimulant medication has a psychological effect over the parents which make them feel that baby is feeding well, which is not true most of the time. Even if you want to give the medication give it for short duration just to regularise the meal pattern and to avoid the side effects. Observe for side effects like dryness of mouth, irritability, difficulty in urination etc. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more questions. Regards