Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Can Olanzapine and Innateskin's multivitamin pills be taken together?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jun 2014
Jun 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2496 Questions
Question
Hi, is there an interaction between olanzapine and innateskin's multivitamin pills? also, is there an interaction between abilify and innateskin's multivitamin pills? next question, is there an interaction between abilify/olanzapine and acnepril? when i say interaction, I mean would it be dangerous to take the olanzapine/abilify together with acnepril/innateskin's. Because I'm currently on olanzapine and might be on abilify in the future if my doctor decides to put me on it and I'm thinking of taking either innateskin's multivitamin or acnepril to combat my acne. If you aren't sure what the contents are in innateskin, here is the website where you can check the vitamins and tell me if it's safe, >http://www.innateskin.com/clearskinvitaminpack/
Posted Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Kapoor 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can take them without any harm

Detailed Answer:
HI

Innate skin pack and acnepril, both contains natural product like vitamin or essential amino acids. These products do not have any interaction with olanzapine or abilify. You can take them without any harm or tension.

If you have more query, you can ask.

Regards
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Olanzapine and Innateskin's multivitamin pills be taken together? 4 minutes later
So are you saying that medications don't interact with natural products consisting of vitamins/minerals/herbs?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Kapoor 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No harm in taking them together

Detailed Answer:
HI

Yes, antipsychotics do not interact with multivitamins. Multivitamins help to decrease the side effects cause by these drugs. So, there is no harm in using them together.

Regards
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor