Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Olanzapine cause respiratory tract infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Sep 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: In 2011 I went for hiv test I was told that I was positve after that I have done several test after 6 month, 2years and all the test showed negative. I am already on olanzapine for bipolar. I have cold that is not healing please is it the olanzapine or Iam infected. The last time my cd4 was checked it was 410. I have taken olanzapine since 2005.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not seem to be infected

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir, I have gone through your question and I can understand your concerns.

It seems that the first test result was a false positive result since the following tests showed negative result and since the time interval between both negative results was more than six weeks.

However, olanzapine can cause various respiratory side effects including rhinitis, sinusitis, nasopharyngitis and respiratory tract infections and probably it is the cause of your flu symptoms ...

I hope I answered your question ... Let me know if I can assist you further...

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 26 minutes later
Please doctor what should I do now. My doctors say I do well on olanzapine. Can you suggest any treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
I agree with your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I would not recommend that you change olanzapine since you are responding well to it.. It will take time and effort to get accustomed to another medication . however I would recommend symptomatic treatment of your cold symptoms by an antihistaminic as citrizine once daily before going to bed .. I hope you find this helpful. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Respiratory tract

doctor1 MD

hello!
my query is regarding my 3yr old son... he recently suffered from lower respiratory tract infection due to which he had high grade fever and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

My son has had tummy ache on and off for 3 weeks - it seems to be...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have what seems like continuous nasal drip down my throat which makes my saliva very slimy and it bothers my throat, its like this mucus is...

doctor1 MD

Suggest treatment for pink eye

doctor1 MD

I have been on losrtan for 5yrs my Dr upped my dosage 50 to 2 50 's twice a day. My BP has never been consistent so I never thought much about it...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,2. This query is for my 8 weeks old baby boy. He is having cough for almost a week now. Whenever lying down flat on bed, he makes...

doctor1 MD

i have pain in my respiratory tract(neck region perhaps tonsils) since 3 days when i swallow.i have cough for more than 3 months.i have got a small...