question-icon

Can Oflomac be given for loose motions in a child?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Sep 2015
Question: My 10 month old daughter is having loose stools now. A pediatrician prescribed "Oflomac" ( Ofloxacin ) alongwith bifilac . Is the " Oflomac" ,safe for 10 month old baby ? Attached the medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need of antibiotic in viral diarrhea

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

I understand your concern.The most common cause of loose stool(not mixed with blood or mucus) in this age is some viral infection.
Antibiotics has no role in viral diarrhea;hence I don't recommend antibiotic in viral diarrhea.
Oflamac contains ofloxacin a fluroquinolone group of antibiotic.There are research studies which show that fluroquinolone group of antibiotic can cause cartilage damage in animals and so it should not be given in children.But this is not proven in human beings.Because of lack of evidence of it's harmfulness in human being and it's good coverage against the bacteria causing intestinal infection;it is widely used by practitioners.
I would prefer antibiotic cefixime, if needed.
Bifilac is a probiotic and it supplements the healthy gut organisms.I would like to add zinc syrup as it helps in early recovery.
Give plenty of fluid/ORS to prevent dehydration.
Watch for decreased urinary frequency,poor oral acceptance,lethargy/irritability and if you notice any consult your pediatrician immediately.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more doubt.
Wishing for your baby's speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (7 hours later)
Thanks. I have excluded Oflomac for now and started giving her bifilac (5ml - morning & night) , Z & D drops ( 1ml - one time per day) . These 2 were already in prescription. . Hope ,these 2 medicines are sufficient for recovery ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I hope she would recover with these medications

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back

It may take 4-6 days to normalise the stool pattern.
The main aim is to give plenty of fluids to avoid dehydration.
Continue giving Bifilac and z&d and observe for the danger signs which I mentioned earlier.

Wishing for her speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (6 minutes later)
Is it true that some kids experience loose motion & fever when teeth comes first . I think , she started getting teeths. Just to add, she experiened mild fever ( 99.7 F) too for which I gave fepanil(1ml) in 6 hours interval.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No,teething causes fever and loose stool is a myth

Detailed Answer:
Teething in infants causes loose stool and fever,is a myth.There is no scientific logic for this.
You can give 1 ml of Fepanil if there is fever(more than 99 F).1 ml dose is sufficient for 10 kg's baby.
If fever persists for more than 72-96 hours or if danger signs develop,consult your pediatrician.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2069 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Oflomac be given for loose motions in a child?

Brief Answer: No need of antibiotic in viral diarrhea Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for asking on this platform I understand your concern.The most common cause of loose stool(not mixed with blood or mucus) in this age is some viral infection. Antibiotics has no role in viral diarrhea;hence I don't recommend antibiotic in viral diarrhea. Oflamac contains ofloxacin a fluroquinolone group of antibiotic.There are research studies which show that fluroquinolone group of antibiotic can cause cartilage damage in animals and so it should not be given in children.But this is not proven in human beings.Because of lack of evidence of it's harmfulness in human being and it's good coverage against the bacteria causing intestinal infection;it is widely used by practitioners. I would prefer antibiotic cefixime, if needed. Bifilac is a probiotic and it supplements the healthy gut organisms.I would like to add zinc syrup as it helps in early recovery. Give plenty of fluid/ORS to prevent dehydration. Watch for decreased urinary frequency,poor oral acceptance,lethargy/irritability and if you notice any consult your pediatrician immediately. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more doubt. Wishing for your baby's speedy recovery. Regards