Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can knee pain be treated without surgery while undergoing physiotherapy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4391 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: ear Doctor,
I am male aged 45 yrs vegetarian. I am doing a Central Government job. My life is sedentary one.
MY PROBLEM IS SINCE ONE YEAR OSTEOARTHRITIS DEVELOPED IN THE KNEES. DOCTOR HAS SUGGESTED FOR X-RAY AND MRI. IN THIS IT IS FOUND OUT THAT CARTILAGE DAMAGED ON BOTH KNEES.
DOCTOR I HAVE GONE THROUGH ALL SITES AND MANY PEOPLE THAT CARTILAGE CANNOT BE REPAIRED THE ONLY SOLUTION IS SURGERY BUT DOCTORS SUGGESTING ONLY SURGERY WILL BE DON E AFTER 60 YEARS.
NOW KNEE PAIN IS UNBEARABLE. I AM 172 CM AND HAVING 78 KGS GOOD LOOKING PERSONALITY.
DOCTOR I HAVE LOT OF PAIN IN BOTH KNEE PANS. I CANT WALK LONG DISTANCES AND LOT OF PROBLEMS ARE THERE. I KNOW I AM TAKING LOT OF CARE ABOUT LEGS. I AM DOING PHYSIOTHERAPY ALSO. BUT THERE IS NO IMPROVEMENT.
DOCTOR KINDLY SUGGEST THE EXACT MEDICINES SO THAT I CAN ATLEAST MANAGE MY PROBLEM.
KINDLY SUGGEST MEDICINES FOR
1) PAIN KILLER FOR BOTH KNEES
2) DEVELOPMENT OF CARTILAGE
3) DEVELOPMENT OF FLUID
4) DEVELOPMENT OF BONES ETC.
KINDLY RECTIFY MY PROBLEM DOCTOR.
PRESENTLY I AM APPLYING OILS, DOING PHYSIOTHERAPHY, HOT AND COLD PACKS, PAIN KILLER [FLEXURA D. KINDLY SUGGEST EXACT MEDICINES SO THAT I CAN OVERCOME THIS PROBLEM. KINDLY TELL FROM WHERE I PROCURE THESE INJECTIONS. WHETHER IT HAS TO BROUGHT TO THE NOTICE OF DOCTOR PRIOR TO INJECTION. WHAT IS THE COST OF INJECTION OR THERE ANY SIDE EFFECTS PLEASE.

Exactly tell me Doctor medicines one by one and dosage FOR WHICH I SHALL BE GRATEFUL TO YOU.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most of the medicines are prescription medicines

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me remark that osteoarthritis is a condition characterized by damage to the cartilages. You can benefit by taking Aleve (naproxen) as pain killer. Be sure to take it in full stomach. For the cartilage regeration, various prescription medicines like chondroitin sulphate may be used. Intraarticular injection of hyaluronic acid can also be given to substitute the fluid. Calcium and vitamin D supplements can be taken to help in bone development.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Im a 28 yr old female. for the past 9 months i have had lighteheadedness that comes and goes. but lately for the past 3 months i have had extreme...

doctor1 MD

I have severe headaches 2or 3 per day,night sweats,tingling in my hand arms and legs all on the left side. I have had mri and scans of my head and...

doctor1 MD

i had a couple of black outs stretching over a period of 10 months. I consulted a neuro surgeon and did MRI brain and other tests which were all...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
