question-icon

Can HSV2 Be Contracted Orally?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Oct 2017
Question: Can HSV 2 contracted orally cause oral herpes? Can this then become genital herpes? Can oral acyclovir or valacyclovir PREVENT the oral herpes if given early enough after exposure in high enough doses?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes you can get oral outbreaks from HSV2

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I will try to be clear on this confusing topic. HSV-1 us usually in the mouth area and HSV-2 is what we call genital herpes.
Oral HSV-1 tends to recur in the oral area as fever blisters.
Genital HSV-2 tends to recur as periodic outbreaks in the genital area.

It is possible to get HSV-1 in the genital area but it tends not to be recurrent there.
It is also possible to get HSV-2 in the oral area but again it tends not to be recurrent in that area. In these cases you would get an initial outbreak but usually not recurrent outbreaks.

Post-exposure prophylaxis (prevention after possible exposure) is possible. The standard dose for that is: 1 gram 3 times a day of valacyclovir for a week
Regards,
Dr. Robinson


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HSV2 Be Contracted Orally?

Brief Answer: yes you can get oral outbreaks from HSV2 Detailed Answer: Hello, I will try to be clear on this confusing topic. HSV-1 us usually in the mouth area and HSV-2 is what we call genital herpes. Oral HSV-1 tends to recur in the oral area as fever blisters. Genital HSV-2 tends to recur as periodic outbreaks in the genital area. It is possible to get HSV-1 in the genital area but it tends not to be recurrent there. It is also possible to get HSV-2 in the oral area but again it tends not to be recurrent in that area. In these cases you would get an initial outbreak but usually not recurrent outbreaks. Post-exposure prophylaxis (prevention after possible exposure) is possible. The standard dose for that is: 1 gram 3 times a day of valacyclovir for a week Regards, Dr. Robinson