Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted through unprotected vaginal sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2770 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Apr 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Had protected vaginal sex with an escort, when I removed my penis to ejacuate, I saw my condom was broken..we didn't have sex for very well long, less than 2 minutes. How high/low is my risk? Do I need to go to a clinic to get a prescription for PEP? I don't know the escorts status..she said she is clean
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV transmission is much less than that of an unprotected vaginal sex.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
The risk of unprotected insertive vaginal sex is 4 per 10000 insertions as per CDC XXXXXXX USA.(https://www.yyy.gov/hiv/yyyy/yyyyyyyyy/riskbehaviors.html).
But you had protected exposure with a history of broken condom. So we can not take this protection as an absolute one. The duration of exposure did not matters much. Just a contact for a second sometimes may be infectious. It depends upon viral load, host immunity, friction, minute sex abrasions etc. So your risk is even lesser than that of an unprotected vaginal insertive sex.
There is every chance for the girl remain uninfected with HIV, as she would be well aware of the risk involved in her profession and would have taken adequate precautions and periodic check ups.
At the same time words of the escort would not be reliable totally.
PEP is meant for occupational exposures for health care worker, not for post exposure sexual risks.
There is separate category called as PrEP is recommended as a prophylaxis for the people at risk through their sexual contacts. That should be taken prior to exposure.
Anyhow ruling out HIV is recommended before resume your sexual activities with appropriate HIV test after the completion of window period.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 5 minutes later
So your saying risk of hiv is very low and ruled out ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is very low

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Yes, you are absolutely correct. Your HIV risk is very low.
But ruling out HIV with appropriate test is good, otherwise it will linger in your mind and tax you much in future with every small illness like even a headache.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 59 minutes later
My doctor has given me teevir by mylan. Is this medication the right one?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
PEP is not authentically indicated for post sexual exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Once again I am telling you that there is no role for PEP for post sexual exposure as per recommendations. There is not much studies to support the same. Teevir is considered as alternate choice for PEP as per WHO and CDC guidelines. It is up to you to decide whether to complete the course or not.
Anyhow PEP recommendations also say that the individual should under surveillance and follow till 6 months. If the test for HIV remains nonreactive even after 6 months after the day 1 of PEP, individual can be declared that he/she is free from HIV and allowed to resume his/her sexual activities.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Viral load

doctor1 MD

I caught a normal cold two weeks ago. I took two days off when it started and I felt worn down. I thought it was nearly gone and then the cough got worse and both my sinuses and lungs have been producing more mucus than before. Now I feel worse...

doctor1 MD

If you never had chicken pox do you need this to prevent shingles?

doctor1 MD

I had tabies post exposure shots plus hrig started in july eneded in august Am i protected for an accidental exposure How long I keep having weird things happen like running over an animal, i just eant ti know if some fluke thing happens i am good

doctor1 MD

My mother is suffering from hcv. her current sgot and sgpt is 95 and 97 respectively. her viral load is 243498IU. doctors said she cannot tolerate interferon therapy as she is also a depression patient. What should I do? Her sgot and sgpt levels are contantly increasing.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I underwent a voluntary test for HBV in Dec 2013 & my result was positive for HBSAg. I then went for LFT & Kidney FT, and all results were ok. In the same month I went for viral load test and my immunology result was 3030 IU/mL. I have not developed any symptoms yet. I recently found an internet advert stating that a formulation called Gene-Eden-Vir can cure HBV. Is this true? Thanks. Paddy

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been on treatment for 10 years and my viral load is under 40 and CD count is 726. My concern is that I am losing weight. Within two weeks i have lost 5kg. I went to my doctor yesterday who took the blood for CD count Viral load and gave me multivitamine. Sould I be worried. I am healthy for now except losing weight. The past 8 mnyhs I was on herpension treatment also taking lasxis. the last three months it was doubled but I have stopped it I was getting weak and I was told that I now have low blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

I tested positive for hepatitis B Virus about 10 years ago and my LFT is normal and viral load is very minimal. I am told that I am not eligible to be placed on drugs but to be monitoring by LFT and Viral load. I am scared but i don't know what to do.