question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted Through Unprotected Intercourse Despite Negative HIV Test Results?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Oct 2017
Question: I had an exposure 45 days back with a csw. The condom broke during intercourse. Hiv duo (4th generation) test on 42 days, 35 days and 28 days was negative. Hiv-2 RT-RNA test on 38th day was negative. PCR DNA (HIV-1) on 17th day was negative. Can I conclude that I'm free from HIV or need further testing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The results are 99% conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Dxxxxxxxxxxxi,

Welcome to HCM.

The risk of getting HIV from single risky unprotected sex is low as compared to multiple risky behaviour. Apart from this you had tested negative with HIV Duos 4th generation test after 42 days which is highly reliable and conclusive along with other results like HIV2 RT RNA and HIV1 DNA PCR.

The window period for HIV infection varies from 15 days to 3 months so to get 100% conclusive result you need to get tested again after 3 months of exposure. The result will definitely come in your favour so no need to worry or get tensed. For any further query feel free to ask me again any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (32 minutes later)
Thank you doctor. I tested for HSV, HepBAg, VDRL and other STDs as well on 30 days. All negative. Do i need to repeat any of these? Also, the long window period for HIV is very stressful. Please suggest any test before 3 months which can conclude my case. Sorry for the repeat question on HIV.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to go for any other test apart from HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Dxxxxxxxxxxxi,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

If HSV, Hbs Ag, VDRL and other test for STDs are negative then no need to repeat them. As far as HIV is concerned it is mandatory to get tested after 3 months to get 100% conclusive result so allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV because it is very unlikely to get positive result after 3 months in your case. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move on in life happily. If still any query is there write to me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (19 hours later)
Thank you Doctor. I'll go for testing at 3 months as suggested by you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Dxxxxxxxxxxxi,

Welcome back once again.

If still you have any doubt feel free to ask me again and I am always here to help you out. Be relaxed, get tested after 3 months and the result will definitely come in your favour.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (7 days later)
Hello Doctor,
I have a query regarding Herpes. Before the event i also had a brief session of unprotected genital rubbing. After that I wore condom and then proceeded to intercourse. As mentioned earlier, the condom broke. My question is, did these two events expose me to herpes if she was infected. My HSV 1 and 2 report (Igg and Igm) is below index values (negative) 30 days post infection. Reason I'm asking you this is, a couple of days back (52 days) I noticed discomfort while passing stools and pain / itching later in the anus area. This may be due to constipation as the stools were hard, but now I'm confused. The pain and itching subsided in 3 hours. This is repeating whenever i pass stools, but the level of pain is reducing each time. Today I am feeling much better than before and the pain & itching has gone. I'm worried if this is due to HSV. I've been experiencing little bit of anal tingling just few days after the exposure as well, however not that frequently. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not due to HSV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Dxxxxxxxxxxxi,

Welcome to HCM once again.

The symptoms you have are due to constipation or skin allergy but not as the result of HSV and the test result of HSV1 (Igg & IgM) are also in favour of the same so no need to get worried or tensed. Continue the treatment and the symptoms will subside within due course of time. If any other help is needed you write to me any time.

Thank You


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (45 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

Sorry for the repeat question. I just need your reassurance that I did not contract HSV from this event and that I do not need to retest. The reason for my worry is occasional anus tingling and the brief period of pain in anus which i felt few days back after passing stools. Regarding HIV, I'm am going to retest at the 3 month mark as suggested by you and I'm not worried about it. I'm attached my report 30 days post the exposure for your reference.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HSV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Dxxxxxxxxxxxi,

Welcome to back and thanks for follow-up.

I had seen your reports and they are absolutely fine so nothing to worry about HSV as well as HIV too. The anal itching and pain can occur due to piles also so consult any general surgeon to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime. Allay the fear of HIV and other STDs as you are 100% safe and risk free.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (19 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor. You have been of great help throughout!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Dxxxxxxxxxxxi,

You are most welcome if you need any help from me in future also. Wishing you very happy and healthy life ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted Through Unprotected Intercourse Despite Negative HIV Test Results?

Brief Answer: The results are 99% conclusive. Detailed Answer: Dear Dxxxxxxxxxxxi, Welcome to HCM. The risk of getting HIV from single risky unprotected sex is low as compared to multiple risky behaviour. Apart from this you had tested negative with HIV Duos 4th generation test after 42 days which is highly reliable and conclusive along with other results like HIV2 RT RNA and HIV1 DNA PCR. The window period for HIV infection varies from 15 days to 3 months so to get 100% conclusive result you need to get tested again after 3 months of exposure. The result will definitely come in your favour so no need to worry or get tensed. For any further query feel free to ask me again any time. Thank You