• question-icon

    Can Daxid be increased to 75mg dosage to treat depression?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Oct 2017 in Mental Health
Question: SIR My name is XXXXXXX gupta , my height is 5.1 inch less height due to which i am in depression , i take prescription from XXXXXXX  pgi 2 month ago , doctor prescribe me serataline daxid 50 mg per day , i get releif 10-15 days but after sometine it gave no relief , so i personally increase 50mg to 75 mg but no relief , my problem is that i am unable to express myself , my face feel stretched all the time , i am not able to laugh , all these happens when i am not home at home i feel okay at home  , i think all people are looking at me , very nervious feel , and this is happening to me 10-12 years time . i work in a private company as electrical enginner  for last 5 years but no promotion , i am unmarried age 28 years salary 25 thousand . i feel very confuse. 
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Dose of daxid can be increased further

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Icliniq.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

First of all I like to inform you that the effective dose of sertraline in depression is 100-200 mg for most individuals. I understand that there was effect on 50 mg but it is common observation that effect achieved on lower dose rarely sustained. So increasing the dose of sertraline to 100 mg or higher in guidance of your doctor is recommended.

In addition as there is definite reason for experiencing depression the CBT should be the part of treatment. It is form of psychotherapy which takes care of negative emotions and thoughts and helps in depression. Considering this treatment from a psychologist along with medications are recommended.

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 2 days later
one doctor advice me to take betacap 20 mg can i take it , when i take seratiline daxid 100 gm i am feeling slightly breathing problem what to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Betacap is just a temporary solution

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up.

Although betacap is good for acute management of anxiety disorders but not recommended for long duration.

This is due to the fact that it causes depression as side effect and do not address the anxiety with its underlying cause.

I understand that daxid have side effects but they are often limited to initial one or two weeks and disappear spontaneously with passage of time.

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks again.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Psychotherapy

doctor1 MD

during sleep i get lot of sexual dreams due to these without my conscious sperm leakage is taking place, due to this i am not able to concentrate...

doctor1 MD

hi, during sleep i get lot of sexual dreams due to these without my conscious sperm leakage is taking place, due to this i am not able to...

doctor1 MD

I have to do therapy 3 times out of the week it s starting to get intense. I have always sweated really bad because I get hot very easily and very...

doctor1 MD

hello this is khalil ullah from afghanistan age 18.

dear sir actually i have sex problem since 2005 still now.when ever i sleep during night night...

doctor1 MD

What are the current treatments for fibromyalgia? I am taking lyrica and tramadol

doctor1 MD

why do I get disoriented feeling with my anxiety? I have anxiety with my Hashimoto's but here lately I don't feel like I'm here at all since I've...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I have been recently diagnosed with very frequent premature ventricular ectopics. I have been asked to take Inderal 10mg as required...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2