question-icon

Can CFS and de Quervain tenosynovitis increase one's CK levels?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Nov 2017
Question: Hi, I'm a 65 year old male, 5' 9" 230 lbs. I have CFS & De Quervian's in both thumbs. Simple exercise like lawn keeping causes me sore all over that never goes away, ever. My CK spikes to 975 like I've played 4 quarters of football. My doctors are stumped. I'm on Celebrex twice a day with little help, Livalo one a day. Osteoarthritis in joints. Pacemaker. But otherwise in good health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Livalo may be responsible for elevated CK levels

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,

I can certainly understand your concern,

I have worked through your query and the reports in detail,

First and foremost, CK doesn't rise to such high levels in CFS and de Quervain's tenosynovitis.

Rest of your reports are within normal limits except for Elevated Cholesterol and CK levels.

The elevation of CK levels in your case is probably related to side effects of the pill Livalo. This cholesterol-lowering drug is known to cause muscle damage causing elevation of muscle enzyme CK.

It's important to stop the intake of Livalo, other significant kidney damage, later on, may ensue.

Please Cross verify with your physician with regard to Livalo.

Post your further questions if any.
Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (38 hours later)
I forgot to mention I have Morton's Neuroma that has gotten worse in the last 6 months. It used to come and go but now it's here full time. I have a podiatrist appointment tomorrow. All my life I squeezed my 6X extra wide feet into simple wide shoes. Now I buy 6X shoes where and when I can find them.
Also, about 10 years ago a node was found on my thyroid and I haven't done anything with that since. They said that's why my body temperature is slightly low and it's hard for me to loose weight.
My thumbs have been splinted 24/7 for 3 weeks now for the de Quervain's tenosynovitis and my hands hurt less. I have a CK test due again in a week.
I don't feel quite as bad/sore as I did when my CK was 900+
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (41 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Review with latest reports of CPK

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I worked through your query in detail

Considering your description, it's advisable to get a complete Thyroid profile testing along with Ultrasound of neck to rule out malignancy( Occult or Gross) arising from Thyroid or elsewhere in the neck.

Likewise if possible Mortan's Neuroma may require nerve modulating agents to control the pain.

Elevated CPK may at times cause kidney shut down due to deposition of damaged muscle protein within the kidney lumen. Hence it's important to assess the need and dosage of cholesterol lowering medication in your case. An alternative type of this medication can be considered if unavoidable.

Review with latest reports of CPK and Podiatrist opinion.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can CFS and de Quervain tenosynovitis increase one's CK levels?

Brief Answer: Livalo may be responsible for elevated CK levels Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, I can certainly understand your concern, I have worked through your query and the reports in detail, First and foremost, CK doesn't rise to such high levels in CFS and de Quervain's tenosynovitis. Rest of your reports are within normal limits except for Elevated Cholesterol and CK levels. The elevation of CK levels in your case is probably related to side effects of the pill Livalo. This cholesterol-lowering drug is known to cause muscle damage causing elevation of muscle enzyme CK. It's important to stop the intake of Livalo, other significant kidney damage, later on, may ensue. Please Cross verify with your physician with regard to Livalo. Post your further questions if any. Thank you