Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Butalbital be taken after a dose of Lorazepam?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jan 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi I took Lorazepam this morning and now I'm getting a migraine. Can I take my butalbital or will that cause an interaction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not recommended.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Thanks for choosing HCM .

See Butalbital is a barbiturate which has got action of causing sedation, which is also the same action of Lorazepam . So if you take Butalbital you may feel very drowsy and hence I don't recommend you to take Butalbital .

Simple pain killer like Tyelenol or Combiflam will be helpful.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 8 minutes later
Thank you. I agree barbiturates should be avoided. But I have severe, neurological onset migraines and Tylenol does nothing.
If I took the Lorazepam at 6am could I take a butal at any point today? What about tomorrow? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be taken if no alternatives are available.

Detailed Answer:
HI

See other than sedation there is no significant interactions that you need to worry . You can take Butal at bed time .

Else if you can get prescription or over the counter take Tab Sumitriptan which gives better relief. Even Combiflam is also good alternative .

If both are not available and sedation is not an issue for you then Butal can be taken .

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Tylenol

doctor1 MD

I have a cathedor in and it is hurting me really bad and i am allergic to a lot of pain medicines, i have tried tylenol but its not helping at all...

doctor1 MD

I am 16 weeks pregnant and have been getting horrible migraines. My doctor said Tylenol is fine to take, but tonight I took two extra strength...

doctor1 MD

My 11 yr old son has been suffering from headaches for a few years. It has become an everyday event recently and I don t want to continue giving...

doctor1 MD

HI. We are on Vacation in the Moutains. My six year old son complained yesterday with a tummy ache, which only lasted a little while. Last night as...

doctor1 MD

My 2 year old grand daughter is staying with me. She only gets a fever of 104 at night. IN the day it is normal and she goes throgh her normal...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor this morning before work I had a blood test done. There was not much pain during it but afterwards I was in a bit of a rush since I had...

doctor1 MD

Getting tatoo in couple hours. Is it ok to take tylenol & flexeril before and or after tatoo? Thanks for prompt help!