question-icon

Can Avodart cause dizziness?

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Sep 2016
Question: I take Dutasteride have previously taken Avodart its been two years last 6 months I am getting dizzy/ lightheaded. Is that side effect less likely with Avodart?
YYYY@YYYY

Should I stop the Dutasteride as a test to see if my dizzy/lightheadness subsides?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consider controlling A-fib,and stopping pravastatin first

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concern.

Avodart is the brand name for generic Dutasteride.

Some patients report feeling dizzy and lightheaded while taking it. This is because Dutasteride is an inhibitor of 5-alpha reductase, the enzyme responsible for conversion of testosterone to its active form DHT.

Avodart can cause dizziness, but mostly if combined with tamsulosin.

In your case, dizziness could be related to:
- low heart rate (mainly because of Atenolol and atrial fibrillation)
- atrial fibrillation
- pravastatin use

So, Atenolol is excluded as possible cause. Should get a good control of heart rhythm as you have atrial fibrillation.

Discuss with your doctor about stopping pravastatin to see if dizziness will subside too.

If I was your caring doctor would advise as above before attributing dizziness to Avodart.

Hope this answers your questions.
Dr.Albana

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4427 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Avodart cause dizziness?

Brief Answer: Consider controlling A-fib,and stopping pravastatin first Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concern. Avodart is the brand name for generic Dutasteride. Some patients report feeling dizzy and lightheaded while taking it. This is because Dutasteride is an inhibitor of 5-alpha reductase, the enzyme responsible for conversion of testosterone to its active form DHT. Avodart can cause dizziness, but mostly if combined with tamsulosin. In your case, dizziness could be related to: - low heart rate (mainly because of Atenolol and atrial fibrillation) - atrial fibrillation - pravastatin use So, Atenolol is excluded as possible cause. Should get a good control of heart rhythm as you have atrial fibrillation. Discuss with your doctor about stopping pravastatin to see if dizziness will subside too. If I was your caring doctor would advise as above before attributing dizziness to Avodart. Hope this answers your questions. Dr.Albana