question-icon

Can Androcur and Provera be taken for OCD involving sexual obsessions?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Whenever I am sexually aroused for long period of time. I get OCD and take androcur & provera to reduce arousal. I m male 32. Good idea?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes you can take under doctor's supervision if your testosterone is high

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

You can use both of these drugs when your hyper arousal is due to high level of serum testosterone level. These drugs block the action of testosterone. Being hormones they affect body in multiple ways so better to take these drugs under expert doctor's supervision only.

If your testosterone level is normal, these drugs should be avoided and SSRI group of drugs like fluoxetine can help both in OCD and hyper arousal.


Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Androcur and Provera be taken for OCD involving sexual obsessions?

Brief Answer: yes you can take under doctor's supervision if your testosterone is high Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. You can use both of these drugs when your hyper arousal is due to high level of serum testosterone level. These drugs block the action of testosterone. Being hormones they affect body in multiple ways so better to take these drugs under expert doctor's supervision only. If your testosterone level is normal, these drugs should be avoided and SSRI group of drugs like fluoxetine can help both in OCD and hyper arousal. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.