• question-icon

    Are vomiting, chills, bloating and diarrhea signs of food poisoning?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Infections
Question: I think my son had food poisoning on Wednesday evening. He threw up from 1PM until about 10PM. He had some chills but never a fever. He felt fine the next morning but his stomach was a little off. Yesterday he experienced a lot of bloating, gasiness and diarrhea. This morning he finally had a solid bowel movement but is still bloated, exoeriencing nausea and belching and is now constipated. His stomach is very tight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suspecting Giardiasis, Take fluid diet

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ms.XXXX,

Welcome to health care magic.

Based on the symptoms mentioned in your query, I am suspecting Giardiasis, a common protozoal infection caused by ingesting contaminated water.

The best way to confirm this infection would be a routine stool examination.

Giardiasis has symptoms of diarrhea where the stools become greasy, foul smelling, and often float.

There is bloating, abdominal cramping, passing excessive gas,occasionally constipation.

I suggest your son to drink fluids like fruit juices, dilute soda, soups and after a day, start bland diet with less spices and oil.

It is better to avoid caffeine and milk products for a few days.

He can take Tab Pantop 40 mg thrice daily for three days, one tablet, half an hour before food to reduce the bloating.

After confirmation of infection, he can get a prescription from a nearby GP for Tab Norflox-TZ, one tablet, twice daily for 5 days.

I hope I have answered all your queries satisfactorily.

Please get back if any more doubts.

Wishing your son a speedy recovery.

Thanks.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Roopa Hiremath

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 877 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Protozoal infection

doctor1 MD

My husband (70) woke up at 6:00 this morning, he had diarrhea , vomiting . I heard him fall so ran to check on him. He had passed out on the floor,...

doctor1 MD

I am wondering if I should go to the ER. I am experiencing pain with bowel movements as well as bloody diarrhea , abdominal, pelvic, and lumbar...

doctor1 MD

I have been having bloating, belching , diarrhea , feeling of fullnes after eating and nausea. Severe attach of vomiting and diarrhea five days...

doctor1 MD

I have had a unicellular protozoa disease, manifesting in explosive diarrhea that lasted for about 48 hours. My gastroenterologist was out of town,...

doctor1 MD

Hi my is Angi. So I went to the bathroom and I notice my feces was weird looking. It was white at the very tip and with a bit of blood. I've had...

doctor1 MD

Having irregular bowel movement. Somtimes it takes place 8 times a day. Normally for the first time the stool is normal but afterwards it becomes...

doctor1 MD

Hello dr,

I am 33 years old male,I have two chronic problem which is mucus in stool with gas with sticky cough in throat .Is these two related with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Roopa Hiremath
  • Q - Suggest treatment for Klebsiella infection

  • Q - What do these following HIV test reports indicate?

  • Q - Are vomiting, chills, bloating and diarrhea signs of food poisoning?

  • Q - Is a negative ELISA test after 40 days of exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can oral HPV be contracted through french kissing?

  • Q - Are numbness in fingers, sore throat and swollen feet signs of tamiflu?

  • Q - Is CMIA test done post 106 days of exposure conclusive?

  • Q - What causes occasional diarrhea and cold post 8 years of intercourse?

  • Q - Is HIV antibody test conclusive 3 months post exposure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stomach pain in a child

backtotop2