question-icon

Are tooth ache and swollen nodes below jaw line signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Hi, i had protected sex with unknown lady and got tested for ECLIA on 26th Day, it came out negative. I also have vitamin b12 deficiency. I am facing tooth ache in right corner and have dry and rough tongue from last one week. I have started taking b12 tablets from last 3 days. I have light swelling on nodes below jaw line. are these symptoms related to HIV? Please guide.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Does not look to be HIV,do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand the concern.

Since you had a protected sex with some unknown lady and you had tested for HIV which came back negative after 26th days, then I do NOT think there is any possibility of HIV infection now.

Also ECLIA test is a 4th generation test and mostly the result of the test is conclusive after 25 days.

Your dry and rough tongue with swollen nodes below jaw line could be either stomatitis (infection of oral cavity) or due to vitamin B12 or folic acid deficiency but it does NOT seem to be related to HIV infection,so there is no need to worry about.Be rested.

You may continue with Vitamin b12 tablets in addition with folic acid which will be helpful to get rid off mouth infection.

Antiseptic mouth wash or saline gargles frequently in a day would be helpful.

Hope this helps and let me know if you have more questions.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (15 hours later)
thank you, swollen glands is really stressing me out. specially i don't remember seeing them before. dry mouth and tongue seems to be getting better. Can swelling on glands under jaw line be due to vitamin deficiency? I am planning to do another test for HIV on 42nd Day. Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,vitamin B12 deficiency may also cause it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the reply.

Swollen glands or lymph nodes could also be related to your vitamin B12 deficiency apart from infection.

Since you are taking vitamin supplements and getting improvement from dry mouth and tongue and I will expect you will also see improvement from swollen glands within 5 to 7 days.

Oral short course antibiotics will also be helpful but consult ENT doctor for clinical examination and discuss with him.

As we discussed,ECLIA test is mostly (more than 90%) conclusive after 25 days but you can go for repeat testing after 3 months since HIV incubation period (window period) ranges from 1 month to 3 months which would be 100% conclusive.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (7 hours later)
Thank you Doctor, i was really getting stressed with swelling since i had never seen this before. I was just worried if it was due HIV Infection. I am continuing my medicines and will consult with doctor once back in XXXXXXX in 3 weeks. the mouth seems to be getting better. Will ECLIA test on 42 days be useful or shall i do at 3 months only now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Better to do after 3 months for a safer side.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

As we discussed, swelling is NOT due to HIV infection,you may continue vitamin supplements until you return to XXXXXXX and see your doctor.

If you want to repeat the test for a safer side and to clear remaing doubt,then it is better to do it after 3 months following exposure with that unknown lady.

There is no point in testing after 42nd day.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (22 minutes later)
thanks a ton!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You are most welcome.

If you still have anymore queries, then feel free to ask me or please close the discussion with feed back.

Wishing good health.

Regards,

Dr XXXXXXX kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (39 hours later)
Hi Doctor, the swelling seems to be getting reduced. I could earlier feel when if i touch part under jawline and now it is not there and also mouth related issue is much better. i am not sure if it is due to Anti biotics or B12 supplements. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue that.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome again.

It is good that you are improving from the swelling and other mouth related issue.

Also as we expected earlier,improvement will be seen within 5 days and it is likely due to antibiotic and vitamin supplements.

So,in my advise you should continue taking them.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (3 days later)
hi doctor, from last two nights I am getting lot sweat and getting up in the midnight. feeling extremely exhausted. appetite seems to have gone down. and on tongue I can see some white layer, which was stopped after taking anti biotics. now I have stopped antibiotics and only taking b12. the head is very sometimes and can feel heartbeats in ears. plz help here
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need some more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome again,

Night sweats with feeling exhausted could have many causes like hot atmosphere,anxiety,palpitations,vitamin deficiency or due to some infection but I will need some information since you have already taken antibiotic.

Which antibiotic you have taken and for how many days?
Did you had hot flashes during sweating?
Fever or any other symptoms like giddiness?
Have you tested for B12? If yes,then what is your serum vitamin B12 level?

Kindly get back to me with these answers.I will guide you accordingly.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (9 hours later)
i had taken roxithromycin STADA 300mg half tablet each in the morning and night..for 7 days. I did not have hot flashes but was getting very anxious , increased heart beat , vibrations I could hear in my ear. I had tested for b12 it was 208ng/L. also in the morning when I wake up I feel tired, heavy legs. i had heavy head throughout day today. I can also feel my appetite has gone down a bit. plz look into this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
likely related to anxiety

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for sharing more information.

Since you have already taken antibiotic course, I will not think above infective possibility.

All these symptoms are likely related to anxiety with your vitamin B12 deficiency.

So you would require antianxiety drug like tablet deanxit or recital forte.

Vitamin B12 Injections (injection vitcofol) would be more effective than tablets to replenish vitamin b12 store.

Also drink plenty of fluids throughout the day and take over the counter antihistamines (vertin 16 mg) twice daily for symptommatic relief.

If still symptoms persist I will suggest you to undergo some routine blood works,ESR, liver function tests and consult some local physician for further evaluation.

Regards,

Dr.Sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are tooth ache and swollen nodes below jaw line signs of HIV?

Brief Answer: Does not look to be HIV,do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hello, welcome to HCM. I have read your query and understand the concern. Since you had a protected sex with some unknown lady and you had tested for HIV which came back negative after 26th days, then I do NOT think there is any possibility of HIV infection now. Also ECLIA test is a 4th generation test and mostly the result of the test is conclusive after 25 days. Your dry and rough tongue with swollen nodes below jaw line could be either stomatitis (infection of oral cavity) or due to vitamin B12 or folic acid deficiency but it does NOT seem to be related to HIV infection,so there is no need to worry about.Be rested. You may continue with Vitamin b12 tablets in addition with folic acid which will be helpful to get rid off mouth infection. Antiseptic mouth wash or saline gargles frequently in a day would be helpful. Hope this helps and let me know if you have more questions. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra