Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is expired Gabapentin still effective in treating severe tooth pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Tiwari

Dentist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1883 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 May 2018 in Dental Health
Question: I have an extreme tooth ache, taking alieve it is not working, I have some expired Gabapentin will it work for my tooth ache?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Tiwari 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seems like infection. follow these neasures.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for consulting Healthcaremagic.
This is Dr. Priyanka tiwari answering your query.

I have read your query and understand your concern. As far as extreme toothache is concerned this can be due to Carious tooth or due to periodontal problem.
For this i will suggest you to consult oral surgeon for clinical examination and investigation IOPA Radiograph of tooth to confirm the diagnosis.
Dont take expired medicine it is harmful for your health. For meanwhile i will suggest you few measures for pain :
- Maintain good oral hygiene. Use mouthwash regularly.
-Do warm saline rinses.
-You can take medicine like Cap. Amoxicillin CV with Metronidazole and Analgesic like Diclomol SP or ketrol DT consulting with local doctor.

Follow these measures. Hope this will help you.
If you have further query i will be happy to help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Oral hygiene

doctor1 MD

i went to the dr. yesterday for sore throat, body aches. was told it was not strep but viral infection. she did notice a pus pocket on the right side of my throat, I was prescribed antibiotics (Z-pack) for 5 days. My dr told me to gargle with salt / warm water. My question is should I try to remove the pus pocket myself with a q-tip, as that is what I have been reading online that several people remove the pus pocket with q-tip.

doctor1 MD

Hello. 3 days ago, I had a short-lived stomach virus,around 24 hours long, and vomited a total of 21 times, causing me to lose some weight and become dehydrated. Ever since then, I have had this continuing bad taste in my mouth. I tried drinking a lot of water, brushing my teeth and tongue constantly, and using mouth wash, but it doesn't seem to work. Originally, the bad taste originated in the left side of my mouth, along my tongue, and now it has spread to my entire tongue. I thought it may have been oral thrush, but I saw no film or change in my tongue's appearance.

doctor1 MD

I am 31 year old female, I had a peritonsillar abcess drained on my right side 3 months ago. I have been for the last several months over the incision were it was drained forming a pus filled pimple that will grow then pop on it owns and the cycle repeats itself. Now another pus filled pimple has grown close to it as dose the exact same thing. I have been to the ENT 3 different times to be placed on abx, steriods and have myself do gargles of peroxide with non alcohol mouthwash. He now want to remove my tonsils and adeniods, I've never had strept throat and I don't suffer from continously sore throats. Is surgery really my only option?

doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this a side effect of the medicine or something else?

doctor1 MD

Is Oil pulling good for teeth?

doctor1 MD

I am 63 years old. and have mouth ulcers. I have had them off an on since childhood. I have been told that they are viral, stress can cause them, hormones can cause them, and certain foods. Since they are considered viral, doctors will say let...