question-icon

Are throat, joint and body pain signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Sir I am XXXX, I had protected sex recently(4th of this month). I worried too much and I contacted a doctor after two days. he suggested me to take some tests regarding HIV after 11 days(15th of this month). I undergone blood routine,urine routine, HIV-ELISA,RNA PCR,VDRL and HBsAg. All the test reports came nominal and RNA PCR test result is "NOT DETECTED". But now I am feeling throat pain and joint and body pains, is it a symptom of acute HIV?. I also found a bump with puss on my lower portion of my pennis,it was there for only one day.Is it a symptom of any STD. whether I need to go undergo any other tests. Kindly help me in this regard.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are safe, relax

Detailed Answer:
Hello
thanks for the query.
You have already undergone the RNA testing on 11th day post exposure plus it was protected sex so I find very little chance of getting infection. Your symptoms can be due to extreme anxiety and getting a bump below penis is usually not the initial symptom ,though presentation can be variable. you can try to take tab Desvenlafaxine, please consult your local doctor for a prescription, this bump probably is not a symptom of STD.
Good Luck
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (2 days later)
Sir, should I undergo any further tests for STDs(already taken VDRL,HBsAg on 11th day after exposure). I asked my doctor he said no further tests are required for STDs.
I had blood routine,urine routine test on 8th april and 15th april. Results are normal. The WBC count is reduced to 6500cells/cumm from 7600cells/cumm from first to second, does it indicate anything?.
Sometimes I feel pennis and anal burning after urination and motion. Is it symptom of any STD?. I read STDs does not show any symptoms, so I am worrying about it.

Kindly help me in this regard.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Just relax

Detailed Answer:
Hello
No further tests are needed. Just relax and take medicine as suggested.

Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (15 days later)
Sir,

I was feeling burning sensation at penis and anal after urination and motion. I met a doctor and undergone urine and blood routine tests, he said PUS cells are slightly more(7-8) and gave antibiotics
1. cefixime & ofloxacin( for 10 days)
2.Flavoxate tablets(for 5days)
3. Alkalizer syrup
currently I am using these medicines(today 4th day) but I am not seeing much improvement. Sometimes during night time something(white in color) is leaking from my penis after erection(even for small duration). Is it seman or something else I am not able to distinguish.
Please give me some clue about it.
Please tell me whether I got any infection ?
How to cure it completely ?
Daily I am taking plenty of water also.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need to relax

Detailed Answer:
Hello
you have no infection but a lot of anxiety producing these symptom pl try the merdicine
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (8 hours later)
Sir,
I am wonder how anxiety produce these symptoms, if so can you suggest me tips to reduce anxiety?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may need some medications

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Anxiety can produce somatic symptoms like the one you mentioned. The reason is probably release of cytokines and other similar chemicals in body. Your brain becomes hyper alert to any sensation which you would have ignored normally. Best way is pranayama and XXXXXXX namaskar daily. But your symptoms may need some medicines as well
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are throat, joint and body pain signs of HIV?

Brief Answer: You are safe, relax Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for the query. You have already undergone the RNA testing on 11th day post exposure plus it was protected sex so I find very little chance of getting infection. Your symptoms can be due to extreme anxiety and getting a bump below penis is usually not the initial symptom ,though presentation can be variable. you can try to take tab Desvenlafaxine, please consult your local doctor for a prescription, this bump probably is not a symptom of STD. Good Luck Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa