Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are small orange clumps in semen a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9894 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Men's Health
Question: I am a 62 year old man, married for 35 years. Recently my wife and I have noticed small seed-like orange-ish particles in my semen. I have no pain during sex or when urinating. Is this something I should worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be due to clumping of sperms due to infection .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have noticed orange coloured particles in smen since very recently .

This is mostly due to clumping of sperms due to infection of Prostate or Seminal Vesicles .

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Semen Examination and Semen Culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Serum PSA.

In the mean while start taking antibiotics like Doxicycline twice daily .

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
I made a doctors appointment for Tuesday 8/09/16 with my primary physician, which is the soonest I could get in. I am in no pain. Is there anything I should do in the meantime?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Start taking antibiotics like Doxicycline twice daily .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

In the mean while give sample of semen for examination and start taking antibiotics.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prostate

doctor1 MD

My dad is 87 years old. He takes flomax for bph and travatan drops for glaucoma. He has mild high blood pressure but won t take his bp meds because it makes him feel to bad. He recently began having high blood sugar so I began looking at his medications. I now know that flomax has been causing many of his symptoms of dizziness and fatigue. I also read that flomax can raise blood sugar. He has taken flomax for many years. My question is what alternative medicine can he take for bph with less side effects. Or would surgery at his age help if all he has is an enlarged prostate. My concern is the years of taking flomax would result in no urinary control after surgery.

doctor1 MD

My father is 85. He woke up this morning to blood clots in his urine. The urine is very red with multiple clots. He had prostate surgery about 7 years ago. He has had no problems up until now. He has no pain or fever or any other symptoms. we went to our family doctor this morning who said to go to the urologist. We can t get in to the urologist until Monday. Is is alright to wait or do we go to the ER?

doctor1 MD

My husband is taking Doxycycline 100 mg one tablet every 12 hours, and he having problems with Low Blood Pressure Is this one of the side effects. He also has COPD and Prostate Cancer which he is having Hormone therapy with an injection he had on 10/29/2013, and he is very uncomfortable with hot flashes. Thanks Sandy Weller

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... My husband drinks alot of diet cola and has been experiencing e.d. recently. He also needs to urinate about 3 times a night and the flow of urine is interupted and sometimes takes a long time to empty his bladder. When he went to a doctor awhile ago, the doctor said that the dark colas can affect the prostate which can also affect erectile function. He did stop drinking cola for a short period but felt there was no change. What is your thought on this?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

I have a bladder that is not functioning and have been self cathing for almost 7 weeks. The problem is not with the actual cathertization but after I finish...and not always immediately...I seem to have what I would term an ache or almost like a...