• question-icon

    Are nausea, loss of appetite and vomiting symptoms of diabetic ketoacidosis?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My wife has been hoptilized, not able to eat of drink for 2 weeks, has nausea, no appetite, of vomiting. Might she have ketosis? Should she have an internal medicine consult? How can ketosis be treated in these circumstances?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get tested

Detailed Answer:
Hi.Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney, Internal Medicine Specialist.
See, these symptoms in a diabetic person with uncontrolled blood sugar do point towards diabetic keto acidosis.
However, these symptoms can be due to various other causes like Raised intracranial pressure, liver dysfunction, kidney dysfunction and gastritis.

Now it's difficult to comment with out seeing the patient and reports as well.
But you can ask your treating doctor for a Physician consultation.
The physician would order the necessary investigations and urine for ketone as well.

I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gastritis

doctor1 MD

I HAD ALWAYS VOMITING TENDENCY. GONE THROUGH ALL TEST. USG (FATTY LIVER), ENDOSCOPY (REFLUX GASTRITIS), LFT (OK), LIPID PROFILE (OK), TC, DC, ECR,...

doctor1 MD

My 32 years old married female relative is taking Rekool 20 for the last 18 months continuously for her Gastritis problem. The medicine use keeps...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe gastritis. Endoscope showed pre-pyloric inflammation. No other damage was visible. We are waiting on results of the...

doctor1 MD

My doctor diagnosed me with gastritis in May of 2010. I have continued to have these attacks since. I have a dull constant pain and a stabbing...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Anshul Varshney
  • Q - What is the window period for HIV test post exposure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Azithral in a child

  • Q - Does Bayer Aspirin cause burping?

  • Q - What causes clear discharge and strong smelling urine?

  • Q - What causes chest pain with normal ECG report?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for nausea, stomach pain and loss of appetite

  • Q - What causes leg pain in sleep?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hepatitis C in a heart patient

  • Q - Suggest treatment for acute bronchitis

  • Q - What causes sore neck and heavy head post head oil massage?

backtotop2