question-icon

Are excessive cramping pain, mild bleeding and vomiting signs of completed abortion?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Hello I have 5 week pregnancy. I have taken mefipristone orlly on 26 april at 1pm after that i having mild pain whole the day but no bleeding. But after the nxt day evening i having heavy bleed with tissue spots. Then on 28 april i take 4 misoprostol tablets orally at 11 am. Then 11:30 am i vomit only one time n feel excessive cramping pain & having mild bleeding. But today i feel only mild cramping pain with no bleeding. Please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Abortion is complete

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your abortion seems to be completed. 5 weeks is early pregnancy and you will have less bleeding as experienced.

Don't take any more misoprostol. This is enough.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (12 minutes later)
When should i have to pregnancy test with prrgnancy test kit?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
One month later

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can take test after one month.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (3 hours later)
Thanks for reply my question.
What type of diet i should take to maintain my figure and to prevent from weakness?
Can this aborption make me infertile or other comlication? This was my first pregnancy.
Can i became pregant again when i want?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can get pregnant again

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can have normal diet. No problem.
You can become pregnant again. No complications like infertility.

Don't worry.

Yiu can contact me directly next rime ti ask question by pasting following link in your browser:

http://bit.ly/askdrmaheshkoregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are excessive cramping pain, mild bleeding and vomiting signs of completed abortion?

Brief Answer: Abortion is complete Detailed Answer: Hi, Your abortion seems to be completed. 5 weeks is early pregnancy and you will have less bleeding as experienced. Don't take any more misoprostol. This is enough. Let me know if you need any more help. Regards