Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are bleeding and pain in lower abdomen after a cone biopsy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 14 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: hi, i had a cone biopsy, curette, they had a look with camera (sorry cant remember what thats called!) and a XXXXXXX implanted about 3 weeks ago, i had some severe cramping when i woke up but that subsided within a day. I stopped bleeding about a week ago but within the last few days i have a cramping pain in lower abdomen. Its quite constant and painful, I feel it constantly, similar to cramping but 24/7, is this normal? or should I go to my gp?
I have no bleeding or discharge
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
COMMON WITH mirena

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
The bleeding and pain is often common post mirena placement in situ, However as the bleeding and discharge has stopped, the cramping shall also subside which is evident of uterine contraction.You may use hot fomentation to soothe the pain and if pain is more then NSAIDS like diclofenac sodium 150mg SR may be used twice a day. You may get it prescribed by your PCP.
If the pain still doesn't subside then probably MIRENA would have to be removed .
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Diclofenac

doctor1 MD

I had hurt my ligaments near the heels of both the feet 7 months back. I dont know how because there was no immediate pain which can be traced to...

doctor1 MD

I have lower back pain and my Xray shows that i have a straightened lumbar lordosis due to spasm. Pls what can i do since i cannot take any NSAID...

doctor1 MD

I have been having stabbing pain in my chest for a while. It is only in my heart and it doesn t matter what I am doing, the pain is always there....

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had an abortion on Saturday 24 May 2014. It was surgical abortion. I wasnt given any post counselling to inform me of what to expect or...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A patient has arrived with dislocated shoulder He is in extreme pain What should i do ?

doctor1 MD
