Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are Pneumovacc and influenza vaccine safe to use as prevention of pneumonia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shashi Dangwal

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 1126 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Dear Doctor,

My father is 77 yrs old.

QUESTION : Given the age, low immunity level, tendency towards chest congestion, & other details stated below, whether it is advisable to safely administer him PNEUMOVAC & INFLUVAC vaccinations as preventive for pneumonia & influenza. Wheter the vaccs have side effects, restrictions & how ling effective.

PAST HISTORY :
COPD is a history of the past which since last 10 yrs xrays have confirmed that it is not there. A mild borderline case due to weather may not be ruled out.
His Echo cardiogram (heart) & ECG
shows normal. But ECG shows slight right axis, which though cardiologist negated saying it has been stated by automated machine but graph does not show right axis in the true sense at all.
He has gallbladder adenomyastatis which doctors have said seemed harmless / beningn & no operation needed at this stage
He has E.COLI, Puscell (urinary track infection). Prior to detection, his blood TC was 20k above, CRP 8, High neutrophill, repeated bacterial infection attacks. Since previous 6 months till now, COMPLETELY CONTROLLED.
He has bit of hand trembling since last 25 yrs ( though not parkinson in real sense), very hypertensive, since past 1 year loosing bit of confidence in walking (without a stick).

INVESTIGATIONS :

(1)Latest blood tests done four days back. Hb Tc DC ESR CRP Lipid Profile CPK CPKMB LFT Urea Creatine Amylase Lipase Uric Acid Vit D3 D Sugar F HBA1C Electrolytes Calcium Phosphorous T3 T4 TSH. Except TSH 6.4, slightly Low Calcium, low borderline D3, all other parameters NORMAL. (incl. TC 7000, ESR 4 all normal).
(2) Urine : E.Coli count less than 20k. Pus cells 6 hpf
(3) USG abdomen (8 months back) : normal (except gall bladder)
(4) Chest PA (8 months back) : clear
Echo cardiogram heart ( 8 months back) : normal
(5) ECG (4 days back) : Normal limits. But slight right axis (as printed), which though cardiologist negated saying it has been stated by automated machine but graph does not show right axis in the true sense at all.
(6) Brain CT (8 months back) : no abnormality.

PRESENT MEDICINES : Pantodac 20: once daily, Thyronorm 25 once daily, Surbex XT : once daily, Tab CCM once daily, Sorbiline twice daily, Septilin twice daily, Liv 52 twice daily, Carmozyme once daily, Levofloxacin (alevo) 500 : one tab only on Mon & Fri each week, Martifur MR 100 one tab alternate days (maintenance dose)

ALLERGY IN : Azithyromycin

Thank you.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pneumovacc and influenza vaccine is indicated

Detailed Answer:

Hello XXXX

Preventive vaccination with pneumovacc and influenza vaccine is very much indicated in case of your father.

This vaccination is generally given to people with compromised immunity. Old age itself can compromise immunity and over and above that your father also has COPD. Pneumonia can become troublesome at this age and same is the case with influenza.

Otherwise, his overall health appears to be generally satisfactory. Continue with the treatment that he is taking and go ahead with the immunization. There are minimal side effects. He may feel slightly feverish and nothing much.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shashi Dangwal 16 hours later
Dear Doctor Dangwal, Thank you very much for your reply. It is indeed useful. As a matter of curiosity, I would be very happy if you please let me know your area of specialization & your contact details. Kind Regards,XXXX , 00-91-0000. Email : YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
I am a Pulmonologist

Detailed Answer:

Hello XXXX

I am a Pulmonologist and I practice in XXXXXXX My contact no. is 0000.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shashi Dangwal 42 hours later
Dear doctor,
May I please have your direct link website to ask a direct question.
( The problem I am facing is typing out something a little long is making the 'send' button away from the screen of "ask a follow up question"). Hence requesting your direct link.
Thanks & Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
post it as a `Direct Question` to me on HCM itself

Detailed Answer:

You may post it as a `Direct Question` to me on HCM itself. The link to my public profile is:
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-shashi-dangwal/63430

My own website is not active at the moment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Lipid profile

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was feeling bubble in right side of lower stomach.So,I went for complete checkup(CBP,lipid profile,thryoide,Kidely test,urine test and full stomach abdoman. reports says- fatty kidney grade-2,high coloestrol(Border line), hab1c = 8.5 %, fast blood suger - 119,post lunch was 240. when I have consulted physiscan,they have given - one tablet related to kidney boostup for 1 month,gluconorm Sr for 1 month and STORFIB 145 for 3 month.they ask me to change lifestyle(diet and excersie) After 3 month, again i went checkup for boold sugar test and lipid profile.There was no much change in lipid profile result .So,they again ask me to contimue STOFIB 145 for 3 month.Now, again I went for FBS/PLBS,lipid profile,this time, colostrol level is OK,HAB1C - 5.75 %,still,they ask me to contiue storfib 145 for next 3 month. I am 35 years old,wight was initally 70 kg and now it is 67 kg.hieght is 5 5 . I am not sure,if i am daibetic or not,or pre diabetic or why colestrol is to high..I am feeling no other issue,in general.I am doing 3-4 day gym(running and cycling) for 30-45 minute per week. I am wondering if I did mistake for taking Gluconorm SR for one month? Please adbvise....

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.My father is taking medicine triglynase1 before lunch for the last one month.Before that for the last one year my father was taking medicine...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.

doctor1 MD

I am a 47 year old woman. I have been eating about a cup of raw rice daily for the past 5 years now. I have a craving for it and eat it when nobody is looking. Recently when tested for heamoglobin content, I found that I have only 9.7. I suffer from irritable bowel syndrome too. I tested for lipid profile. Triglyceride levels are 204. My teeth also appear as though they have been worn down. Still I am not able to stop the habit. Please help

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 48 years old man, have recently conduct a lipid profile test. Cholesterol is 182, HDL is 41, LDL is 121 and Triglycerides is 98. I feel high blood pressure and noise trough my ears also. What is your advise for me to reduce the blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Male, 56 yrs. My normal heart rate at rest is usually 90/min. I have just completed 11 months of chemotherapy for Hodgkin's lymphoma and I am in recession. However, now my heart rate is 110 at rest and the lipid profile is Serum Cholesterol 198 (HDL 48, LDL 119.2, VLDL 30.8), Serum Triglycerides 154. My BP is generally 120/80 and I take a daily slow-release aspirin 75 mg tab daily. Please advise on best way to lower lipid levels. Thanks. SN