Are Noliprel Forte and Valerian the right medication for high BP?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: 59 years old female. Her blood pressure was 170/100 today and we had to call ambulance. She is currently takingNoripril Forte, Katoprik & Valerina
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Her blood pressure was too high and all the measures should be taken to lower the BP below 140/90 mmHg. This is done to lower the risk for future cardiovascular events (heart failure, myocardial infarction and stroke).

If she was my patients I would suggest the following dietary and life style changes:
- reduce salt intake
- reduce alcohol to a glass of vine per day
- loose weigh
- increase physical activity

Moreover I would recommend adding amlodipine and nebivolol to her therapy in order to stabilize her BP. Since this are medications and has several side effects, you should discuss with your doctor about adding these medications to your therapy.

Hope this was of help!
Wish you and your family health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 9 minutes later
Thanks for your quick response. She doesn't drink alcohol at all. She had a EKG and nothing abnormal. Should she get cad scan on her head? Her father passed away from stroke at age of 68
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

It's a good thing that the ECG is normal. If she is experiencing head ache, numbness in head or arms, dizziness or other neurological signs she should get a cad scan on her head.

Wish you and your family health!
Dr. Shehu
p.s: If you have more question to do about her health don't hesitate to ask me again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 11 minutes later
Thanks a lot. She has been experincing horrible headaches. Should she suggest the meds you adviced to her doctor? She is in Armenia and i am in US. Do you think those meds are available overseas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
In case of headache they should do cad head scan to her. You should discuss with her doctors about ct scan and adding the medication that i suggested on her therapy. This medications are available overseas.

Wish you and your family health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 3 minutes later
Thanks a lot doctor!!! Your help and advice is truly appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
You are most welcome!
If you are satisfied with my answer please close this query and rate it to maximum.

Wish you and your family health!
Dr. Shehu

p.s: If you want to contact me again you may ask directly to the following link
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=66762
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Nebivolol

doctor1 MD

Iam a obese guy.who sometimes feel out of breath while climbing 20steps. other times I feel perfectly normal when climbing stairs. whats the reason...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Corgard , 10 mgs., BID, for sometime, in combination with Lisinopril HCTZ and Zestril , to control hypertension . I am 68 years...

doctor1 MD

hi. Iam a 30 year old obese guy with sedetry lifestyle for past few years.iam slowly trying to get active by doing walking 30 to 60 mins a day. I...

doctor1 MD

Dear sirs,

i m 30 years old male, and i was having high pulse rate ( sinus tachycardia ) , which was mainly caused by stress and anexiety

My pulse...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Adderall for my severe ADD for many years now (60 mg XR in the AM). My blood pressure has always been low; however, for the past...

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure is 167 over 96. Last week I went off 50 mg Atenolol because it was not working anymore (been on it for 13 yrs.) Doctor changed me...

doctor1 MD

doctor i am using nebivolol tab 5 mg and cilnidipine & telmisartan (cilacarT) 50 mg daily, morning and night one tab for my BP. But still my BP is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2