• question-icon

    What causes obesity while on Nebivolol?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hi.

Iam a 30 year old obese guy with sedetry lifestyle for past few years.iam slowly trying to get active by doing walking 30 to 60 mins a day. I have diastolic bp in higher 90s doctor prescribed low dosage of nebivolol 2.5mg until i reduce my weight. previously on few occasions when I climb one flight of stair I use to get mild gasp of breath .after taking nebivolol I feel more energised and can climb three flight of stairs without gasping.can also do mild jogging for more then 3minutes previously I could hardly do for 2mins. now coming to my problem I have not taken medicine properly for past10 days and also not doing regular walking . iam getting very mild gasp and higher heart rate like before while climbing stairs and heart pounding feel when I have taken heavy meals
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I passed carefully through your medical history and would like to explain that diastolic hypertension may lead to important physical activity limitations, especially when over-weighted.

Decreasing body weight is the main therapeutic measurement for achieving good results with hypertension and also other important health indexes, like dyslipidemia, physical performance, pulmonary function status, etc.

I would add that being on a beta-blocker therapy needs a careful follow-up, without stopping the drug immediately or cold turkey, as it may lead to rebound phenomenon (which comprises return of tachycardia and other unpleasant symptomatology).

I advise continuing as soon as possible the recommended Nebivolol regimen without missing even one dose and also paying special attention to your diet calories.

Reducing daily dietary calories would bring you to a faster and more steady result regarding your body weight and also reduced cardiovascular risk.

Coming to this point, I would recommend Mediterranean diet and also discussing with a dietitian for a better delineating a properly controlled calories strategy.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 minutes later
thanks for your reply.
I will continue to take medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7428 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Diastolic hypertension

doctor1 MD

My bp is 149/95 and I am an 83 year old male my Pulse is 75

doctor1 MD

Hi am 28 years old I got my ECG yesterday impression was high voltage criteria my blood pressure was 160/100.am using metzok 25 mg

doctor1 MD

I have been having problems with b/p its been high. I am on Lisinopril 20mg and Bystolic 5mg right now I am experincing mild chest discomfort and...

doctor1 MD

My father died with an enlarged heart (he had difficulty breathing and was unable to get a heart/lung transplant). I am 58 and am concerned my...

doctor1 MD

I was feeling short of breath and out of sorts. Took my blood pressure at a pharmacy and it measured 105/40 - took it again and it was 105/45. I...

doctor1 MD

i have hypertension stage two - my pressure right now is 114/99 - are these numbers too close and i am SOB - i am on two types of bp meds

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2