Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Food to decrease sgpt level in blood

Premium Questions
 

What does high SGPT and SGOT levels indicate?

I am 35 yrs male - since last 2 months my sgpt (175-225) / sgot (120-175) - initially doctor said u wud be fine, hv less spicy & healthy food. Since, it was noticed on higher side I was administered ...
 

Have diabetes, high SGPT level. How do I reduce SGPT level and serum triglyceride level?

.(fasting-81, after food-165). But my S.G.P.T level is 104.8 IU/L as on 17th Aug'12. Other details are: Serum ....08mg/dl. B.P: 130/80 Haemoglobin: 14.2gm/dl. Weight: 71kg. How do i reduce my SGPT level and serum ...
 

Alcoholic. Test showed slightly elevated SGOT and SGPT level. Cause of concern?

I recently took all tests of my body through blood test .My ( LIVER TEST ) SGOT level is 42 IU/L and SGPT level is 51 IU/L . Is it a matter of concern ? My uric acid is 7.0 mg/dl. I have been taking ...
 

Why am I getting high SGPT and SGOT level after malaria?

and visco syrup to reduce sgpt and sgot levels but my level came down to double figures and then again ... decreasing fast abt 25 to 30 points per week but now this week when i did lft and cbc sgpt has incresed ...
 

Can hypothyroidism cause low SGOT and SGPT levels?

Can being hypothyroid cause low sgot/sgpt blood levels ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes elevated SGPT and SGOT levels?

I am a diabetic of 38 years. My blood work today showed the sgpt(42)and sgot (46) were slightly ..., and ldl was 104. Could it possibly be a diet issue. I have been eating more fatty foods than normal ...
 

How to decrease sgpt level?

how to decrease sgpt level.It s 347.6 and I consume alcohol everyday. ...
 

SGPT levels increased even after taking medications. Reason? Treatment?

Hi, My father just had his SGPT a while ago, 2,507U/L. He had his blood test also and confirmed ... a possibilities for his SGPT to decrease. Thank you ...
 

Had C-scetion. ALT-SGPT abnormal. Can augmenten be the reason?

of hunger even though i had eaten my last meal just 2-3 hours before. I checked my blood sugar levels ... this be and what should I do to decrease the insulin levels. N ...
 

What is the cause for higher sgpt?

i have normal sgot level but i high level of sgpt ie 91 and very high ggpt ie 107 i am a non drinker and i am a no n smoker! i have a history of fever and nausea but allmmy blood tests came back ...
 

Is smoking dangerous in high sgpt?

im male 24 yrs of age.. my height is 5 7 my sgpt level is 130..i had no bad medical history . is smoke danger to high sgpt? is smoke is danger of a high sgpt? im 24 yrs of age 5 7 . my blood ,sugar ...
 

Do methamphetamine lowers sgpt?

hi, im 24yrs old,male, height 5 7 . weight 83kg. i have a high sgpt level of 130. my sugar, blood ... lowers sgpt? ...
 

Had jaundice. Prescribed Ursokem. High SGPT and SGOT level

told my jaundice does not healed and went for blood check up and i found s.Rubin at 2.4 and sgpt 75 ... it and again tam normal oil food and non-veg items again i went to same blood test as on 26/1/13 my s ...
 

High bilirubin and SGPT levels. Is it from food poisoning and stress? Possibility of liver disease?

in the test results Bilrobin level is 10 and sgpt level is 1996. please let me know how is this? im so worried ... poisoning . where in fact as i knew if sgpt is high in the blood then there must be some problem in liver ...
 

What does the elevated SGPT level in my blood test report indicate?

Hello Doctor, my father is 52years old .He is a smoker and drinker.Now he is having aversion to food ,loss of appetite.His SGOT and SGPT values are elevated AFp value is about 45 and bilirubin values ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Sgpt sgpt level high
Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty liver, viral infection and so on. Hepatologist (Gastroenterologist) is the best option to consult Wishing speedy recovery
 
Hi ، i made a blood test and i got sgpt 119, and by the way before 10 hours from my blood test i took antibiotic and paracetamol, is this result is normal
hello, level of sgpt are 7-60 units per litre This is an enzyme that is found in the cells of the liver. it is raised in liver damage, acute hepatitis The liver test for SGPT is almost never conducted in isolation but done with several different enzymes like sgot transient elevation of sgpt occurs with paracetamol which is hepatotoxic you should repeat test if still abnormal then do usg abdomen
 
Doctor I want to know which types of food I should use for stop SGPT on 32 that is my current.
decreased fat and carbohydrate and fat. and protein rich .
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions