Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Is smoking dangerous in high sgpt?

im male 24 yrs of age.. my height is 5 7 my sgpt level is 130..i had no bad medical history . is smoke danger to high sgpt? is smoke is danger of a high sgpt? im 24 yrs of age 5 7 . my blood ,sugar,uric is normal.. my sgpt level is 130. is smoke danger of a high sgpt?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  927
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi jayare;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The increase in SGPT may not be related to smoking but it suggests that there is some problem with liver like fatty liver;hepatitis B;or it may be drug related like when you are on some medicines so please get the other investigations done to rule out hepatitis B and get a ultrasound done to rule out fatty liver or gall stones or infection of gall bladder.With the reports consult a doctor for treatment help regarding the diet.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Smoking and level of SGPT has no direct relationship.Please visit your physician and try to look for the cause of elevated SGPT.You may need some more investigation like ultrasound abdomen to look for the cause,at times some drugs or diet can lead to increase in SGPT.Bye.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajeshkant Saihgal's  Response
smoke is injurious to health in each & every way.
for high SGPT you should avoid liver toxic things like alcohol
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
should avoid liver toxic things like alcohol .... is the beverage of beer can also affect my SGPT??
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor