Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Will x-ray during pregnancy harm ?

hi.i had 1 time chest xray when i dont know i was pregnant by that time, maybe i was 1week pregnant.i"ve been reading alot about risk of having xray and pregnacy.the things is it is any medical equipment can detect and give the right answer of what going to happen to the baby?. and its is anybody outhere have same experience willing to share. to anybody that have had chest xray and have save deliver baby or had any experiance about this please share to us..i believe alot of woman might be facing difficult situation like me today and wanted some advise.thank u
Asked On : Mon, 12 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  788
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response

The reason to avoid x-rays is that baby should not be exposed to the harmful radiations. But a single exoposure, I dont think will matter. Talk to your doctor regarding the same and she can advise you some scanning and other blood tests to be sure that the baby is healthy.

Answered: Mon, 12 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor