Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is X-ray harmful during pregnancy ?

hello doctor , i missed my period for 5 days, i am guessing of positive pregnancy . Now we r planning for the baby also. For asthma test i did a chest x-ray on the 12th day after intercourse. my worry is that if my pregnancy is positive, than should i keep my pregnancy or not. I want to keep, but worrying for the harmful effect of x-ray radiation.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
If it was just one day that too so early on,then there shouldnt be any effect on the fetus.But first please get a urine pregnancy test to confirm your pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
As you had relation and on 12th day of intercourse you had x ray done if at all you have been pregnant then mostly there are no chances of any abnormality.You have not mentioned on which day of menses you had intercourse so that if it was in safe period then no need for pregnancy test ,but if it was during ovulation period then you need to go for UPT on completion of a month and further if you are pregnant then you need to get screening of sonography on regular basis for confirmation of normal foetus and if doctor suggest then immediately go for abortion.


Hope this helps,
thanks,
dr jignesh
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.