Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Wants to postpone periods. Prescribed meprate medication. Any side effects on fertility?

I want postpon my periods for 5 days i have new house warming ceremony pooja. every month 3 to 5 days before my periods strats I have regular periods. I have 3years baby also in couple of months I am planing next baby .today I consult a doctor she gavin me meprate 10 mg. ( medroxyprogesterone acetate tablet )10 tablets for 10 days every night 1 I am in confusion shall I take tables or not in future I will any side affects please give replay.plase tell me side affects I read so many problem wil face.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
You dont need to worry because you will use meparate for a short time.
This dosage of meparate will only affect the next cycle.
Fertility will not be affected by the use of meparate.
Take care of your self and be happy
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor