Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Uterus examination done, can i be pregnant?

I am aged 39 years, my lmp 4th april, 2013 periods: regular, uterus measures 7.2 x 2.9 x 3.9 cms my doctor has advised me to take follicular study from today i.e. 13th day ... my first day of report says homogenous myometrial echotexture. No focal lesion. RO 3.3 x 1.6 cms LO 3.1 x 1.9 cms Both ovaries are normal in size and echoes. 13th day of study shows: RO no dominant follicles LO No dominant follicles endometrial thickness 5.0 mm is there a chance for me to become pregnant
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
The follicular study suggests that adequate ovulation is not happening. You dont have dominant follicles in either ovary meaning that by day 13,you dont have adequte maturation of follicles. If thats the case,pregnancy isnt likely in this cycle. Even you endometrial thickness isnt adequate.You can continue the follicular study but if there isnt an DF by day 16,then chances of pregnancy in this cycle isnt good.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor