Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, stressed, using shatavari, had intercourse, missing periods. Should go for IVF?

Hi i am a young woman of 34 i am trying to get pregnant ,but my FSH has been tested 2 and it was first 11 en then its 24. I had a lot of stress at that time, now i am using shatavari. My boyfriend and i are having intercourse in my fertile days. But last month i was 5 days late with my period . According to the doctor here we should already try IVF . What else can i do? i already have three kids form a former relationship, so i know i can get pregnant
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  542
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The rise in the levels of FSH are worrisome. This is suggestive of a premature menopause. If the spontaneous method of conception is not helpful then do consider going for assisted techniques like IVF.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor