Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive since years, have mild pcos, hair on face and body. Guidance?

hi, i recently got an ultrasound done and it says my ovaries are prominent in size. both ovaries shows few follicles of 4-7 MM. possible pcos . i want to know do i have pcos. although an endocrinologist diagnosed earlier that my pcos is very mild as i do not have much facial hairs or hairs on leg.I am trying to conceive since three years now but not succeeded once. also 3 years back my ultrasound revealed that my uterus was anteverted which is normal and measures 77mm x 30mm x 44mm. while this recent ultrasound says its anteverted, in midline and measures 63 x 31 x 29 mm (smaller) in size. so i want to know is it normal or has it gotten worse than before and if yes then what should i do to cure it. thanx for your response and any help would be a great one as i am trying since 3 years. please help me :-(
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your questions.
Firstly , PCOS is not diagnosed based on ultrasound only.
3 factors are taken into consideration :
1. Ultrasound findings of PCOS .
2 . Irregular/delayed periods or signs of anovulation
3. Abnormalities like increased hair, glucose intolerance etc.

You need to consult an Infertility specialist at the earliest.
Mild interobserver variation in ultrasound is normal, and your uterine size appears to be fine.
You need to get complete testing for PCOS done in the form of complete blood count, viral markers, FSH, LH, adrenal and thyroid hormone profile, glucose tolerance test, etc.
Also, your partner's semen analysis is a must.
You must confirm your ovulation by follicular sutyd.
Your tubal patency should be checked.

If you periods are irregular, and you are having PCOS, you might need drugs to induce ovulation, and help of ART ( assisted reproductive technology ).

Please take care, and do not waste more time.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor