Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Enlarged yolk sac with heartbeat. History of miscarriages. Can miscarriage occur again?

At 6w3d my reproductive endocrinologist found an enlarged yolk sac (9mm). A few days later, we found a heartbeat . At 7w3d CRL was measuring a few days behind, hr was 109 bpm and yolk sac was 8.5. I am 36 and this is my third pregnancy- the other two ended in early miscarriages. Can you please tell me the likelihood that I will either miscarry or have a successful pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I have gone through your query and understood the concern. The risk of miscarriage increases progressively with each miscarriage. Since you had two early miscarriages, it is time to investigate and detect the possible cause and try to rectify in this pregnancy. If histopathological examination was done on the products after abortion, it would give valuable information to help prevent future complications. Coming to your sonogram report, the heart rate is not significant at this stage, but the rhythm is. The yolk sac seems to be smaller for gestational age. The fetal pole should be monitored regularly along with fetal cardiac activity to note the progress. Simultaneous serial serum beta-hCG titres give evidence of progress. Infections should be looked for and appropriately managed. Provided there is no other untoward incident, with proper rest, diet, nutritional supplements and hormones if needed, the pregnancy should go on smoothly. Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor