Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have had tests done for HCG levels. Does number indicate to be pregnant with twins?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5849 Questions
Question
(1). 13-7-2013 first day of my period

(2). 24-7-3013 egg collocations

(3). 29-7-2013 (2) eggs transfer blastocyst (5 days)

(4). 7-8-2013 first beta Hcg (9dp5dt) = 14dpo = 103.1

(5). 10-8-2013 second beta Hcg (12dp5dt) = 17dpo = 350.1

(6). 13-8-2013 third beta Hcg (15dp5dt) = 20dpo = 1294

(7). 16-8-2013 fourth beta Hcg (18dp5dt) = 23dpo = 4174.7

Hi doc this is my result so far and i would like to know is there is any chance to get pregnant with twins and is the high hcg level with progestron has a relation of getting pregnant with twins
Posted Sat, 5 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
B HCG VALUES NORMAL, ULTRASOUND WILL CONFIRM TWINS

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Congratulations on your pregnancy !!
Firstly, the B HCG levels vary widely from woman to woman after conception.
The normal range also is quite huge.
Your B HCG values fall completely in the normal range for a pregnancy.
They are not inordinately high, and there is no reason for suspecting a twin pregnancy just going by the B HCG values.
The normal range for 5 weeks of pregnancy ( you would be 5 weeks on 17-8-2013 ) is 2,580-6,530 .
However, with any form of ART ( assisted reproductive technology ) the risk for twin pregnancy always is high, and the confirmation is by a pelvic ultrasound ( transvaginally ) where the number of sacs can be seen.
Your doctor would be scheduling a scan soon, where this can be confirmed.
Also, progesterone itself has no impact on the B HCG , however if you are being given B HCG supportive injections, then they would affect the result.
Take care, and please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had tests done for HCG levels. Does number indicate to be pregnant with twins? 3 hours later
I just ask if there is any possibility of twin pregnancy because i saw soo many ladies right that they have law B hcg and pregnant with twin
And some of them less than my number
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
detailed below

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
As I said, your B HCG levels fall in the normal range.
It is not correct to say that your chances of having twins are high based on this number.
Please have an ultrasound scan to rule out twin pregnancy.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had tests done for HCG levels. Does number indicate to be pregnant with twins? 7 hours later
Hi again
I feel my stomach cold like when i put an icy hot pad even when i am covered with blanket and my full body is warm
Now. I feel that for one week is this anormal things or not because i am worried
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
KEEP TEMPERATURE RECORD.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It sounds as if you are having a fever.
Please measure the temperature with a thermometer at home, and if it consistently exceeds 100 degrees Fahrenheit, please consult your doctor.
Mild discomfort is common in the first trimester of pregnancy.
take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had tests done for HCG levels. Does number indicate to be pregnant with twins? 4 minutes later
It is not in my full body it is only i feel that my stomach cold like a heartburn
But in full belly area only
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
SAME AS ABOVE.

Detailed Answer:
Mild variations in perceptions of sensations are normal in pregnancy,
And you mentioned earlier that your " full body " is warm.
Still have a temperature record for confirmation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had tests done for HCG levels. Does number indicate to be pregnant with twins? 5 days later
(1). 13-7-2013 first day of my period

(2). 24-7-3013 egg collocations

(3). 29-7-2013 (2) eggs transfer blastocyst (5 days)

(4). 7-8-2013 first beta Hcg (9dp5dt) = 14dpo = 103.1

(5). 10-8-2013 second beta Hcg (12dp5dt) = 17dpo = 350.1

(6). 13-8-2013 third beta Hcg (15dp5dt) = 20dpo = 1294

(7). 16-8-2013 fourth beta Hcg (18dp5dt) = 23dpo = 4174.7

(8). 19-8-2013 fifth beta Hcg (21dp5dt) = 26dpo = 0000.67

(9). 22-8-2013 sixth beta Hcg (24dp5dt) = 29dpo = 0000 & 0000

This is my 6 ivf trial and i hope it is continue i am ttc since 2004 no children and now when i do my last beta test from two different labs next to each other i got these two number and i am worried because it is not doubled but raised

So please advice i am so worried and my appointment will be on 29/8/2013

Please i am so worried is this normal raised or what ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
VALUES ARE NORMAL, DO NOT WORRY.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Good to hear from you again.
Once more, I reassure you that the B - HCG values are within normal range.
They do not necessarily have to double, but they can be around 60 - 70 % increase every 2 days, which is normal.
Please do not worry.
Again , As I said earlier, B HCG values are not a good way to monitor if the pregnancy is progressing fine.
An ultrasound scan will be infinitely more helpful.
Take care.
All the best.
One thing that I can say from these values is that - the pregnancy is most probably viable and progressing well, as such values are most consistent with a normal pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had tests done for HCG levels. Does number indicate to be pregnant with twins? 4 minutes later
But even it is not double every 2 days 60 or 70%
Because mine is less than 50% double during 3 days
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NORMAL VALUES.

Detailed Answer:
WHen the B HCG exceeds 6000, the doubling time is 96 hours, that is every 4 days.
Please see this link -
WWW.WWWW.WW I again urge you to trust me, that your B HCG values are ABSOLUTELY normal.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had tests done for HCG levels. Does number indicate to be pregnant with twins? 9 hours later
Hi doctor
Sorry for my several question but please consider my setuation that i am ttc since 2004 and this is the first time for and i hope it will continue

I observed that i have mild cramp in my womb special when i finish passing urine and then it cramp start for 1 or 2 min and also some times i have the same mild cramp when i set and apply pressure from my belly to my womb

Is this normal things
Please advice and thanks again for your time
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your concern and anxiety is natural

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Please feel comfortable in asking as many questions as you wish.
I am pleased to help you.
Your concern and anxiety is natural.
Some amount of pain, cramping and discomfort is common in early pregnancy, as the size of the uterus ( your womb ) increases.
However, on your scheduled checkup , please mention it to your doctor, so he can examine you in detail.
Also, drink lots of water, and take lots of fruits and vegetables, to avoid straining at urine or during passing motions.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had tests done for HCG levels. Does number indicate to be pregnant with twins? 9 days later
Hi doctor
I am really shay to tell you what my concern and worried at the same time
But because my pregnancy does not come as easy and i am trying for 6 ivf trial because of male factor and only this one the last one is success

My problem is i had an orgasm dream while sleeping and wake up with some cramp and i am now 7weeks 2 days and i am afraid that will harm my pregnancy coz my doctor said no sex but this things its not happen it come in my dreams

And my next appointment will be on 12th of september then i will be 8 weeks 4 days to hear the baby heart beat


Please advice
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NOTHING TO WORRY ABOUT.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Nice to hear from you again.
Do not worry as actual penetration during intercourse would be harmful.
Mild cramps that occur after an orgasm in your dream should not cause any harm to you.
Also, do not worry about it.
If the cramps continue and do not subside ( normally they should go away in a couple of hours ), then consult your doctor immediately.
Otherwise, this is a normal phenomenon, and do not panic.
All the best for your next ultrasound.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had tests done for HCG levels. Does number indicate to be pregnant with twins? 12 days later
Hi doctor

I am know 9 weeks pregnant but i lose almost 1.5 kilo gram but without any vomiting and i am eating well
Is this normal things

Please advice
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Glad to hear from you again.
Congratulations on being 9 weeks !
Please understand that in most women, it is quite COMMON and NORMAL to lose a few kilograms of weight in the first trimester.
Inspite of eating well and having no nausea, it is alright to lose a couple of kgs.
You should start picking up weight gradually once you cross 12 - 13 weeks.
Please do not worry, as so much of worry and stress will harm you.
As long as the baby is growing well on the ultrasound scan, your weight is immaterial at this stage.
All the best, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor