Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Got pregnant but miscarried. Had semen analysis. What does report suggests?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8295 Questions
Question on my husband's sperm. We got pregnant about 1 year ago but miscarried and no luck since so just had some tests. Mine so far all normal.
His sperm analysis is worrying. He is 49, very fit, healthy weight, doesn't smoke, rarely drinks, been taking conception vitamins for over a year. His father has prostate cancer but he gets his PSA checked annually. He does a varicocele on 1 testicle and overactive bladder which was looked at by a urologist previously.
The test results were:-
Semen volume 4.5ml
Count: below range: <2m / ml
Semen PH: 8
Semen viscosity: +++ potentially abnormal
Agglutination: NIL
Other cells: Normal
Comments: only an occasional motile sperm seen
1) With the sperm result above, how small is the chance of conceiving naturally. ie how bad are these results
2) It's amazing we got pregnant last year, is the sperm issue very likely to have caused the miscarriage?
3) Could working on the varicocele sort out all these sperm issues?
4) Is the IUI option out with such low count? Looking for non intrusive solutions as IVF is too intrusive in my view.
5) With these results would you say his sperm could never be used and only donor sperm?
Posted Sun, 6 Oct 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Surgery for Varicocele may not improve sperm count

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query ,based on the report of semen analysis of your husband it is certain that he has what is called as Oligoasthanazoospermia meaning there by that his sperm count and sperm motility is very low as per WHO standards for effective fertilisation of female egg.

Following measure will help you to improve his sperm count to some extent.
2) Take high protein diet XXXXXXX in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A,C,D,E.and Zinc
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..

I would like to answer your queries point to point.

1)With such a low sperm count and subnormal motility there are no chances of natural conception.
For natural conception total sperm count should be minimum 40-60 millions and percentage of active grade 1 motile sperm should be 12-15 % .
2) Abnormality of Sperm can not be cause of miscarriage ,it is always due to failure of the embryo to develop further ( Arrested Growth) .
3) There are 30% chances to improve sperm count after surgery for Varicocele.
However results of surgery can not be guaranteed by any surgeon .
4).There are newly developed assisted reproductive techniques like IVF,Sperm freezing, sperm concentration ,and Intracytoplamic Sperm Injection (ICSI)
Please consult qualified infertility specialist to explore the feasibility of these techniques to

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got pregnant but miscarried. Had semen analysis. What does report suggests? 18 hours later
Thank you for the response.

Regarding your statement of no chance to naturally conceive, we actually did get pregnant end of last year which was the first time we tried in fact so do you think that was amazingly lucky or is it more likely that the sperm has significantly deteriorated in the last 10-11 months?

If we were lucky and in the 30% of varicoceles that did respond to surgery, how fast does sperm improve if the surgery is successful.
Can surgery ever get sperm count back to normal or would it just be an improvement on what it was?

Thank you.
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is possible that it is part of your luck.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up.You had conceived 2 years back .It is very difficult to explain scientifically hence we can label it as your luck.

As regards improvement of sperm count in 30% patients after surgery .It is still not reasoned out how it works and why it works in 30% patients only. It may take more than 6-8 months to see the results of surgery which can be ascertained by doing semen analysis frequently .

IT improves the sperm count and quality of sperms sufficient for effective fertilisation of female egg and may not necessarily bring your sperm count to normal levels.
Thanks and Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got pregnant but miscarried. Had semen analysis. What does report suggests? 22 hours later
Thank you

It was 1 year ago that I conceived so quite recent. Perhaps luck or perhaps sperm was better then. We are getting it checked with a urologist who is experienced in fertility issues, ICSI etc. but we can't see them for another 2 weeks.

One last question: this is difficult to answer I know but I'd like an average estimate of how long things can take to get going. If we went private and met with a fertility consultant and looked to start ICSI, IUI or similar. How long might that typically take privately?

Strange situation I know but I was about to resign from my job giving 3 months notice to leave at Christmas and am wondering if there would be any chance of starting any treatment this side of Christmas (in which case I may stay) or if it could take 6 months or more I would leave and get settled into the new job before any treatment started.

Effectively I would ideally want to avoid a situation where I started a new job in January and that was when any treatment could start requiring time off from a new job but I currently have no idea how long these things can take.

Just wanted an idea of "average and typical" which I understand we may not be but it would help with my decision.

Thank you.
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is very difficult to predict time line.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query.
Treatment of infertility with assisted reproductive techniques is very complex procedure and entirely depends upon the situation at that particular time , hence even an expert can not assure about the period that will take for such procedure.
Please consult qualified expert in infertility who deals with only infertility patient.
He will be the best person to explain you everything in detail.
Thanks and Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got pregnant but miscarried. Had semen analysis. What does report suggests? 20 hours later
Final question: would you recommend any herbal treatments/homeopathy/vitamins to take to improve this problem?
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing is effective.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up.
There are medicine in Alopathy to improve sperm count ,motility and morphology .
I have no idea about other faculty of medicine like Homoeopathy,Herbal etc.
I will suggest you not to waste time and money by taking these medicines because you are already approaching 50 years of age..
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor