Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, delayed periods. Taking birth control pills for PCOS, stopped. Chances of pregnancy?

I was diagonised with PCOS and was on birth pills for 3 months.Its been a month since i have stopped it and i am trying to get pregnant. is it possible to get pregnant once i have stopped the pills for pcod . I havent got my periods for february. My last period with the pills was on January 26th 2013. any possibilty for pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
In PCOD, ovulation is either irregular or does not happen at all and the periods observed are due to the breakthrough occurring. Natural conception, though possible, is difficult. If you have been getting regular periods even without the pills, you may suspect pregnancy. While on the pills you cannot conceive as they inhibit ovulation. You can test for pregnancy by a fresh early morning sample or go for a blood test followed by a trans-vaginal sonogram. You may follow your doctor's instructions for further management. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor