Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Have PCOS and overweight. On ovofar. Pregnancy chances?

Hi doctor..i am 29 yrs and hubby are trying for kids from past 10 months..but everymonth I get my period..I have regular periods my cycle is 32-35 days..I consulted a GYN recently and I was diagnosed with pcos she told me to loose weight as Iam overweight ..and i have no other problems( facial hair and irregular periods) now I lost around 4 kg (lost from 85 to 81 now) and gave me Ovofar 50mg to used from 3- 7th day..can I use them now ..will I be pregnant..please tell me i am very depressed .. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,

The ovofar is a ovulation inducing drug and once you ovulate and have sex during that period you may have the chance of being pregnant.

You may have the ovulation detection kit to know the exact date of ovulation and have sex during that time.

In pcos the chances of pregnancy are less but not nil so you may proceed as per your doctor's suggestion.


Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor