Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal ultrasound shows anteverteduterus, cystic ovary, subserous myoma. Can it affect pregnancy?

hi maa'm im 25 yrs old and partner really want a child ..i did an transviginal ultrasound and it says..normal sized anteverted uterus,endometrium consistent with secretory phase,small subserous myoma,cystic right ovary probably psysiologic,polycystic left ovary no adnexal can affect to having a baby??
thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The ultrasound of pelvis has following findings:
1. The uterus is anteverted. The uterus is bent on itself, the normal position is called position of anteversion. Thus, the uterus is in its normal position.
2. The endometrium is in sceretory phase. Normally, the endometrium (lining of uterus) undergoes cyclic change from proliferative to secretory. Secretory phase indicates that the ovulation is taking place normally. So, you can conceive.
3. Subserosal myoma is a benign growth of the muscle layer of uterus (called myometrium). This is of common occurnce in uterus of healthy females. Subserosalposition does not interfere with normal functioning of the uterus.
4. Cystic right ovary means presence of cysts in the right ovary. Cysts are a common finding in the ovary. These cysts are remanenets of dominant follicle after ovulation.

There is absolutely no problem in conception so do not worry.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor