Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Took methotrexate and cytotec for abortion. Mild bleeding, cramping. How will I know if I had a successful abortion?

I was 4 weeks pregnant. I took the methotrexate shot and then 2 days later I took the cytotec to pass the fetus. I took the pills and 2 hours I started to bleed very lightly. I had barely any cramping but i took the pain pills. I only filled one pad inight. I didn't see any clots or sacs. That followings morning the bleeding was gone. It has been 4 days and Im not even spotting. I only bled lightly the night I took the pills. My periods are way heavier then that was. What I am asking is did the abortion work? My follow up appointment is in 2 weeks.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for query.
You have not bled properly after taking methotrexate or cytotec,and product also not come out.
your pregnancy is only 4wks,but you should consult a gynae.
have you done your USG before taking tab to rule out pregnancy is intrauterine or not,or you consult any gynae,drug should be taken only under observation.
you should go for USG,to rule out any product of conception are there or not.
you should always take mifepristone and mesoprost for medical abortion,not methotrexate.
don't worry.take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor