Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control, itching, yeast infection, bump in vagina, labia getting bigger, painful. What can i do?

Hello I've been taking birthcontrol for about 6 months now. Then one day I started itching like crazy.. I went to the doctor. And he said I had an yeast infection.. or he have me this pil and some cream for the itching. Weeks leater I notived a small bump next to my panties must have irritated it because the bump grew. Now the bump is getting smaller but my left labia is getting its super hard and it very painful. I cannot walk sit or laydown. I have used norcor, naproxen, hydrocortizone cream, neasporin, and itch cream, I've also used ice packs and warm baths. Ive been doing all of this for 4 days....its just getting tighter and hurting more.. what can I do..and also I might have the shingles
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I have gone through your query in detail, and despite all the remedies you have tried, you have not experienced a response. I would like to start by saying, please do not self-prescribe, this can result in serious repercussions.

The next and most important step is to visit your doctor, as a physical examination coupled with a laboratory investigation is mandatory. The cause can be found and will have to be accurately treated at the earliest, before your symptoms get worse.

In the meantime please wear comfortable and clean clothing, avoid the use of undergarments to prevent friction and further irritation, and of course, abstain from all sexual acts or forms of contact.


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Manjula R's  Response probably has candidiasis/trichomonas... see your gynaecologist for the investigation with microscopy and KOH mount... and later treatment with antibiotics and antifungal treatment... all the very best...
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor