Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Taken Clomid. Abdominal cramps, back pain, nausea, light headedness, tired. Faint positive HPT. What should I do?

Hello, I am 33 years old and ttc. My lmp was Oct 22, 2012. I took one round of clomid 50mg days 5-9. I was due for my menstral cycle on the 19th of november. Im 4 days late and im usually like clockwork. Ive been experiencing slight abdominal cramps , back ache, nausea , light headed, very tired and fatigued ,sore breasts, mood swings, headaches. Ive taken an hpt and seen a faint + I then took another hpt and it was negative. Should I wait to take another test? What should I do? Thank you, Dana
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Sometimes urine pregnancy test cannot detect early pregnancy and can give false positive or false negative results.
So you can go for repeat test with early morning midstream urine sample or for blood test for pregnancy.
Blood test will give more accurate result compared with urine test.
Start taking folic acid supplements from now-onwards.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Hi,
You can wait for a week to repeat the HPT. As HPTs are not so sensitive as to detect low levels of hormone, blood test is better. You can also get a sonogram done to see the condition of the ovaries and uterus as follicular study is essential after induction of ovulation to look for signs of ovulation and also for hyper-stimulation of the ovaries. I advice you to see your doctor and get further suggestions. Do not take any self-medication. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

YES YOU SHOULD DEFINITELY WAIT FOR THE TRUE RESULT AND REPEAT THE URINE TEST FOR PREGNANCY IN A WEEK.

ELSE YOU CAN GET A BLOOD TEST FOR BETA HCG IF YOU WISH TO BE ABSOLUTELY SURE.

MISSED PERIODS WITH HISTORY OF TREATMENT WITH CLOMID AND SYMPTOMS OF PREGNANCY HAVE TO BE RULED OUT COMPLETELY FOR PREGNANCY BEFORE YOU GO FOR ANY MEDICATION TO INDUCE PERIODS.

IN CASE YOU DO NOT MENSTRUATE IN A WEEK AND YOUR URINE TEST REMAINS NEGATIVE, THEN KINDLY CONSULT YOUR GYNECOLOGIST FOR APPROPRIATE MEDICATION TO INDUCE PERIODS.

IN THE MEAN TIME IF YOU DEVELOP SEVER ABDOMINAL PAIN OR VOMITING, THEN SEE YOUR DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY TO RULE OUT THE SIDE EFFECTS OF CLOMID USE.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor